KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

ушивание разрывов I, II, III степени

English translation: closure of Grade I, II, III ruptures


16:58 Mar 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: ушивание разрывов I, II, III степени
Hello

Does anyone know what the correct terminology for this is?

I'm not sure we use 'Suture of I, II and III-degree incisions' in English'

Thanks for your help.
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
English translation:closure of Grade I, II, III ruptures
Explanation:
Вариант:
- repair of Grade I, II, III ruptures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-03-07 16:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tear" suggested by booster for "разрыв" is a good alternative, however, "rupture" is good too. But "ligation" is hardly used in such context.

MCPC - Repair of vaginal and perineal tears - Start the repair about 1 cm above the apex (top) of the vaginal tear. Continue the suture to the level of the vaginal opening; ...
www.who.int/reproductive-health/ impac/Procedures/Repair_vaginal_P83_P90.html
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2closure of Grade I, II, III ruptures
Maksym Nevzorov
4I, II and III-degree tear/rupture ligation
boostrer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I, II and III-degree tear/rupture ligation


Explanation:
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/10252345...

I am not sure if I II III-degrees in English are same as in Russian, but it looks like this doctor can ligate all kinds of tears, so the expression may be translated as is.

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maksym Nevzorov: "ligation" in surgical contexts usually means "перевязка" (for a vessel or an uterine tube, for example), not "ушивание".
22 hrs

neutral  Alexander Vorobyev: Agree with Maksym.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closure of Grade I, II, III ruptures


Explanation:
Вариант:
- repair of Grade I, II, III ruptures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-03-07 16:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tear" suggested by booster for "разрыв" is a good alternative, however, "rupture" is good too. But "ligation" is hardly used in such context.

MCPC - Repair of vaginal and perineal tears - Start the repair about 1 cm above the apex (top) of the vaginal tear. Continue the suture to the level of the vaginal opening; ...
www.who.int/reproductive-health/ impac/Procedures/Repair_vaginal_P83_P90.html

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev: http://www.who.int/classifications/apps/icd/icd10online/ Section O70 - "Perineal laceration, rupture or tear".
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks.