KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

Purgation, depletion, cleansing, hydrotherapy or irrigation

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Purgation, depletion, cleansing, hydrotherapy or irrigation
English translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

20:12 Feb 11, 2009
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Purgation, depletion, cleansing, hydrotherapy or irrigation
Russian term or phrase: Purgation, depletion, cleansing, hydrotherapy or irrigation
Hello! Please help me with the term to choose
to describe the process of colon cleansing with electrical enema in the text.

:Purgation, depletion, cleansing, hydrotherapy or irrigation

A typical sentence will say: the device (programmatically managed) is used for comfortable and safe PURGATION.

I found that word "PUGATION' is used only when process is done with laxatives.

Thank you!
Anna Muntean Stacanova
United States
cleansing/cleanse
Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-11 20:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Review article: colon cleansing preparation for gastrointestinal
procedures
...
Traditional cleansing methods have evolved from barium enema preparation techniques and local experience. These methods were empirically modifed for colonoscopy and colon surgery. Diet is restricted to 1±4 days of liquids or foods that provide a minimal colonic faecal residue. Laxatives and **enemas** are used and adequate **cleansing** is usually achieved.
...
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/fulltext/11898205...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-11 20:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To optimize detection of colonic polyps, we instituted a cleansing regimen of dietary restriction, hydration, magnesium citrate, castor oil, and a **cleansing enema**.
...
http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/151/4/705

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-11 20:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A colonic **lavage system** (Colimmac) has been proposed as a rapid **cleansing method** and an alternative to dietary restrictions and harsh laxatives for **colon cleansing** for barium enema.
...
http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/142/2/309

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-11 21:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From January 1970 to June 1971, 500 outpatients scheduled for barium enema at Milwaukee County Hospital were entered into a clinical study comparing **colon cleansing regimens**.
...
In our experience, cooperation of patients and hospital personnel in obtaining adequate **colon cleansing** is directly related to the attitude and perseverance of the radiologist
...
http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/128/1/57

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 21:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In conclusion, I would like to say the following.

I do doubt it is “purgation” because, e.g., the Lingvo states that “purgation” = "очистка кишечника с помощью **слабительного**”.
I do doubt it is “hydrotherapy” because hydrotherapy is a kind of physical therapy treatments while we deal here with simply removing what the colon has contained.
I do doubt it is “irrigation” because irrigation can best be translated into Russian as “орошение” what is also somewhat far from the case.
I do at last doubt it is “depletion” because my PubMed search with the keywords “depletion AND colon AND enema” has provided 5 publications only and no one of them is used in the meaning of our interest…
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
It was hydrotherapy and cleansing, but your answer was very helpful to differentiate all of those
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cleansing/cleanse
Stanislav Korobov
3irrigation
Maksym Nevzorov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irrigation


Explanation:
From these options, the "irrigation" looks better. What is the original Russian word? Очищение?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-11 20:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if the Russian word is "опорожнение", consider "emptying" or "defecation" (e.g. "The device is used to facilitate comfortable and safe emptying/defecation")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-11 20:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "bowel movement"

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleansing/cleanse


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-11 20:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Review article: colon cleansing preparation for gastrointestinal
procedures
...
Traditional cleansing methods have evolved from barium enema preparation techniques and local experience. These methods were empirically modifed for colonoscopy and colon surgery. Diet is restricted to 1±4 days of liquids or foods that provide a minimal colonic faecal residue. Laxatives and **enemas** are used and adequate **cleansing** is usually achieved.
...
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/fulltext/11898205...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-11 20:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To optimize detection of colonic polyps, we instituted a cleansing regimen of dietary restriction, hydration, magnesium citrate, castor oil, and a **cleansing enema**.
...
http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/151/4/705

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-11 20:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A colonic **lavage system** (Colimmac) has been proposed as a rapid **cleansing method** and an alternative to dietary restrictions and harsh laxatives for **colon cleansing** for barium enema.
...
http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/142/2/309

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-11 21:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From January 1970 to June 1971, 500 outpatients scheduled for barium enema at Milwaukee County Hospital were entered into a clinical study comparing **colon cleansing regimens**.
...
In our experience, cooperation of patients and hospital personnel in obtaining adequate **colon cleansing** is directly related to the attitude and perseverance of the radiologist
...
http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/128/1/57

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 21:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In conclusion, I would like to say the following.

I do doubt it is “purgation” because, e.g., the Lingvo states that “purgation” = "очистка кишечника с помощью **слабительного**”.
I do doubt it is “hydrotherapy” because hydrotherapy is a kind of physical therapy treatments while we deal here with simply removing what the colon has contained.
I do doubt it is “irrigation” because irrigation can best be translated into Russian as “орошение” what is also somewhat far from the case.
I do at last doubt it is “depletion” because my PubMed search with the keywords “depletion AND colon AND enema” has provided 5 publications only and no one of them is used in the meaning of our interest…


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
It was hydrotherapy and cleansing, but your answer was very helpful to differentiate all of those




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Larissa Boutrimova