KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

моржевание

English translation: winter swimming


12:08 Aug 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: моржевание
Традиционный русский обычай

English translation:winter swimming
Explanation:
River and lake swimming - [
WINTER SWIMMING. ... I have been winter swimming since 1984 - I firmly believe it
is brilliant for your health but you need to approach it with caution. ...
www.river-swimming.co.uk/winterswims.htm -
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6winter swimming
Sergey Strakhov
5 +4ice swimming
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +3winter swimming
Andrew Vdovin
4Ice bathing
Umutay Midinova
4ice-hole bathing/swimmingxxxsergey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
моржевание
winter swimming


Explanation:
River and lake swimming - [
WINTER SWIMMING. ... I have been winter swimming since 1984 - I firmly believe it
is brilliant for your health but you need to approach it with caution. ...
www.river-swimming.co.uk/winterswims.htm -

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
1 min
  -> Thanx:)

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Oops! Who was the first, I wonder?
1 min
  -> Usually a lose a photo-finish (mainly to flash-like Vladimir Pochinov:)). But this time I was luckier... Thank you:)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 min
  -> Thanx:)

agree  Andrey Belousov
10 mins
  -> Thanx:)

neutral  Alexander Onishko: эта ... я дико извиняюсь, ну а если кто плавать не умеет ? и просто окунается в прорубь, это что же не моржевание ? ||| убедительная просьба не считать это какими-то "нападками" в ваш адрес - это действительно вопрос по существу
14 mins
  -> http://www.winterschwimmen.de/geschich.htm#engl - Эта страница посвящена winter swimming. В том числе и в форме окунания в прорубь тела лица, не умеющего плавать

agree  Sergei Tumanov: but imho you had more luck :-)
10 hrs
  -> Виноват, исправлюсь:)

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
моржевание
winter swimming


Explanation:
That's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-11 12:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Winter swimming
(or hole-in-the-ice swimming) is fairly popular in Finland. The ...
www.zambe.net/jarno/Personal/ Activities/winterswimming.html


WINTER SWIMMING. ... I have been winter swimming since 1984 - I firmly believe it
is brilliant for your health but you need to approach it with caution. ...
www.river-swimming.co.uk/winterswims.htm

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
10 mins

agree  xxxsergey: i think you were first
55 mins

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
моржевание
ice swimming


Explanation:
Unless you are an ice-swimmer of course and cannot resist a dip in the ice-cold water like these two ladies here on the left! ...
www.geocities.com/naturalfjord/

The bolder of us can try ice swimming in the black water dressed in a water-tight thermal suit – extraordinary to look at, but completely safe! ...
www.visitfinland.com/winter/areas/kemi.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: Владимир ! может лучше "ice bathing" ? - ну действительно, а если кто плавать не умеет и просто окунается в прорубь ?! :)
25 mins
  -> Можно и так :-)

agree  xxxsergey: моржевание предполагает умение плавать - от слова "морж"
57 mins

agree  TranslatonatoR
16 hrs

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
моржевание
ice-hole bathing/swimming


Explanation:
если в проруби, то :

One of the ambulance men Yury Ilyin admits that bathing in an ice hole can be dangerous. "There's ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/2674173.stm

Ice hole swimming
... There are public places maintained by local ice hole swimming clubs for a minimal ... winter swimmer’s basic gear consists of nothing else but a bathing suit and ...
sweden.multiculturalexchanger.net/iceholeswimming.htm



xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ice bathing


Explanation:
Picture impressions of ice bathing. ... Year by year there are approxnately 15 Ice-bathing
clubs from Germany and other countries as there from Copenhagen. ...
www.eidner-berlin.de/eisbaden/en_bilder.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian