KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

прививка на Манту

English translation: Mantoux test


08:20 Feb 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: прививка на Манту
Прививка, связанная с туберкулезом туберкулеза
xxxKatmandu
English translation:Mantoux test
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Mantoux test
Kirill Semenov
4 +8Mantoux test
Prima Vista
5TB skin testIrinaP
3 -1Mantoux vaccination
TranslatonatoR


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
прививка на Манту
Mantoux test


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: Mantoux (tuberculosis skin) test
6 mins
  -> Mantoux [tuberculin] test, если точнее

agree  Olga-Translator
28 mins

agree  Ann Nosova: exactly< it's not a vaccination, just a test for the presence of TB
41 mins

agree  TranslatonatoR
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov
5 hrs

agree  Burrell
6 hrs

agree  Martinique: До кучи :) Манту проба (Ch. Mantoux, 1877—1947, франц. врач.) — аллергическая проба для диагностики туберкулеза, основанная на внутрикожном введении туберкулина.
9 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
прививка на Манту
Mantoux test


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: Mantoux (tuberculosis skin) test
5 mins

agree  Olga-Translator
27 mins

agree  Ann Nosova
40 mins

agree  TranslatonatoR
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov
5 hrs

agree  Burrell
6 hrs

agree  Martinique
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
прививка на Манту
Mantoux vaccination


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Dubrov: it is a test only
4 mins
  -> it sure is..thanks

neutral  Kirill Semenov: сорри, 1 ссылка на весь Инет. Это не прививка, собственно, а проба на туберкулез
4 mins
  -> I know what it is - don't we all ?. But its so rarely used in US, that I really couldn't get my finger on it.

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: Point already covered, but the term is a TEST only not some kind of immunization that would provoke immunity.
3 days8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
прививка на Манту
TB skin test


Explanation:
Mantoux (tuberculosis skin) test

IrinaP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian