KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Instruments

раздача по диаметру

English translation: followed by diameter increase


06:04 Mar 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
Russian term or phrase: раздача по диаметру
Сосудистые стенты различного дизайна, изготовленные с использованием различных технологий: плетение (а); фрагменты изогнутой проволоки, соединенные лазерной сваркой (б); ячеистый стент, полученный из тонкостенной трубки лазерной резкой с последующей раздачей по диаметру
Yasya
Russian Federation
English translation:followed by diameter increase
Explanation:
they are manufactured by laser cut followed by diameter increase.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pipe/tube expansion/ flaringLudmila Kare
3followed by diameter increase
Sergei Tumanov
3diameter wideningCherepanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
раздача по диаметру
diameter widening


Explanation:
Ещё вариант - diameter dilatation

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
раздача по диаметру
pipe/tube expansion/ flaring


Explanation:
Пример не из той оперы, но суть та же: Expandable tubing/sand screens-трубы/противопесочные фильтры, расширяемые в скважине по диаметру.

Ludmila Kare
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
раздача по диаметру
followed by diameter increase


Explanation:
they are manufactured by laser cut followed by diameter increase.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4