International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

пиридинилетил

English translation: pyridinyl ethyl


01:21 Mar 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
Russian term or phrase: пиридинилетил
Вещество, входящее в состав исследуемого препарата.

Спасибо!
Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
English translation:pyridinyl ethyl
Explanation:
Try googling this and see if it fits.
Selected response from:

James McVay
United States
Grading comment
Thanks James, thanks Pawel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pyridinyl ethyl
James McVay
4ethyl pyridinePawel Paczkowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pyridinyl ethyl


Explanation:
Try googling this and see if it fits.

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks James, thanks Pawel.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It fits very well :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: or could be "pEridinyl]ethyl"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, TleNur.

agree  Elene P.: pyridinyl ethyl - правильно
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elene.

agree  natasha stoyanova
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natasha.

agree  Ann Nosova: http://www.chemindustry.com/chemicals/962347.html (2-pyridinyl)ethyl)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ann.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Iosif.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethyl pyridine


Explanation:
that is better

Pawel Paczkowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish