KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

воронкообразное углубление

English translation: A low, cone shaped indentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:воронкообразное углубление
English translation:A low, cone shaped indentation
Entered by: koundelev

03:23 May 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: воронкообразное углубление
From a description of suppositories:

На продольном срезе - однородные, не содержащие посторонних вкраплений; допускается наличие воздушного стержня или воронкообразного углубления.

Funnel-shaped indentation/depression? This just sounds very ungainly.
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
A low, cone shaped indentation
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-02 03:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

each of said discontinuous indentations having a round-shaped aperture and walls that slant inwardly to provide a cone-shaped indentation. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6102611-claims.html
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
This will do it. Cone vs. funnel was the key. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2A low, cone shaped indentation
koundelev
2infundibular recessFernsucht


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
infundibular recess


Explanation:
or funnel-shaped recess
not so much sure as the term actually taken from "Circumventricular organs" field

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A low, cone shaped indentation


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-02 03:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

each of said discontinuous indentations having a round-shaped aperture and walls that slant inwardly to provide a cone-shaped indentation. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6102611-claims.html

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
This will do it. Cone vs. funnel was the key. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  boostrer
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you!