KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

Заживление первичным натяжением

English translation: healing by first intention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Заживление первичным натяжением
English translation:healing by first intention
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

14:56 Nov 7, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: Заживление первичным натяжением
I need this in common English.
Jerry
healing by first intention
Explanation:
My Russian source also suggests: primary adhesion or primary union.
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Thanks Alex.
Impressive resume, btw.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Healing by an initial tension.
Natametzger
4primary healing
Alex Lane
4healing by first intention
Alex Lane


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healing by first intention


Explanation:
My Russian source also suggests: primary adhesion or primary union.



    Talber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary
    Russian-English Medical Dictionary (Moscow, 1975)
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thanks Alex.
Impressive resume, btw.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary healing


Explanation:
If you're looking for something that may be more understandable to a lay person.


    Reference: http://www.smartplay.net/ouch/injuries/woundcare/healingstag...
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 75

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Healing by an initial tension.


Explanation:
Will be nice to have context.

I hope it help.
Good luck!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: or: by initial passive stretching
23 mins