KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

Пренатальная ДНК диагностика заболевания

English translation: prenatal DNA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пренатальная ДНК
English translation:prenatal DNA
Entered by: marfus

05:22 Nov 19, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: Пренатальная ДНК диагностика заболевания
An item in a list of medical tests
Roman Pishchalov
prenatal DNA diagnosis OR prenatal diagnosis of a disease by DNA analysis/testing
Explanation:
OR
prenatal diagnosis of a disease by DNA analysis/testing

Examples:
... Carrier Testing; Prenatal DNA Diagnosis; Newborn Screening.
Psychological Issues; Common Patient Misconceptions. ...
stork.cellb.bcm.tmc.edu/~sandra/primers/

... We have developed a method that allows the prenatal DNA diagnosis of ornithine transcarbamylase
(OTC) deficiency by using a single fetal nucleated erythrocyte ...
autodna.apbiotech.com/refs/hla/hla9836.htm

PRENATAL DIAGNOSIS OF MONOGENIC DISORDERS BY DNA ANALYSIS: WHAT, WHY, WHO, AND HOW? ... Prenatal DNA diagnosis is not a screening test. ...
matweb.hcuge.ch/endo/Reproductive_health/Prenatal_diagnosis.html

... Prior to the development of the DNA-based technology reliable prenatal diagnosis of G6PD deficiency was not possible. We show that, using PCR amplification and ...
www.rialto.com/favism/prenatal.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prenatal DNA diagnosis OR prenatal diagnosis of a disease by DNA analysis/testing
Natalie
4 +1prenatal DNA diagnosticsSabina Norderhaug


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prenatal DNA diagnosis OR prenatal diagnosis of a disease by DNA analysis/testing


Explanation:
OR
prenatal diagnosis of a disease by DNA analysis/testing

Examples:
... Carrier Testing; Prenatal DNA Diagnosis; Newborn Screening.
Psychological Issues; Common Patient Misconceptions. ...
stork.cellb.bcm.tmc.edu/~sandra/primers/

... We have developed a method that allows the prenatal DNA diagnosis of ornithine transcarbamylase
(OTC) deficiency by using a single fetal nucleated erythrocyte ...
autodna.apbiotech.com/refs/hla/hla9836.htm

PRENATAL DIAGNOSIS OF MONOGENIC DISORDERS BY DNA ANALYSIS: WHAT, WHY, WHO, AND HOW? ... Prenatal DNA diagnosis is not a screening test. ...
matweb.hcuge.ch/endo/Reproductive_health/Prenatal_diagnosis.html

... Prior to the development of the DNA-based technology reliable prenatal diagnosis of G6PD deficiency was not possible. We show that, using PCR amplification and ...
www.rialto.com/favism/prenatal.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Nikolaitchik
13 mins

agree  Natametzger
1 day 54 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prenatal DNA diagnostics


Explanation:
Извините, что возвращаюсь к обсужденному. Но просто любопытно почему diagnosis, а не diagnostics.

Просто бросилось в глаза, потому что я это проходила амниоцентез менее года назад и везде это называлось diagnostics.


    Reference: http://www.aruplab.com/guides/clt/tests/clt_fr5a.htm
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
1 day 3 hrs