KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

N-(2-гидроксиэтил)-2,4,6-трийодо-5...

English translation: N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-2.4.6-Triiodo-5....


06:29 Nov 28, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: N-(2-гидроксиэтил)-2,4,6-трийодо-5...
Это химическое название лекарственного препарата.

N-(2-гидроксиэтил)-2,4,6-трийодо-5-[2,4,6-трийод-N-метилцетамидо-изофталамидоацетамидо]изофталамовая кислота, меглуминовая и натриевая соль.

P.S.Если у кого-нибудь есть ссылки, где встречаются инструкции по применению лекарственных препаратов, с описанием состава, фармакинетики, показаний, противопоказаний, и т.п. на АНГЛИЙСКОМ - буду очень признательна!!!
Заранее спасибо!
alinoka
English translation:N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-2.4.6-Triiodo-5....
Explanation:
So, your substance is to be termed as

N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-2.4.6-Triiodo-5-[2,4,6-Triiodine-N-Methylacetamido- Isophthalamidoacetamido]Isophthalamic
Acid, Meglumin(ic) and Sodium salt...

Your метилцетамидо is seemingly a wrong version of метилAцетамидо...

See hundred of similar sites:
www.sigma-aldrich.com/saws.nsf/pages/
www.interpharma-praha.com/html/produ_inter_xrm.shtml
www.medicorp.com/cat/cat12.html
www.beckmancoulter.com/products/instrument/flowcytometry/ immunotech/iaquery.asp?Name=Total%20T3
etc.
www.medicinpriser.dk/docushare/dscgi/ds.py/Get/File-10175/ Urografin-meglumin,_injektionsv%C3%A6ske_65_%25.doc
www.vetmed.uni-muenchen.de/promotion/ws00-01/SterrK.txt
etc...

Please note that both Shering Plau and, e.g., HOFFMANN La Roche (I worked for the last company) are also very useful in some pieces...
Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov,
KSU.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thank you! For both - your answer and useful references!
And yes, "a" was surely omitted, my fault :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ioxaglic acid; mixture of ioxagalate meglumine and ioxaglate sodium--MP-302, HexabrixRobert Creutz
5N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-2.4.6-Triiodo-5....
ttagir
5meglumine and sodium salt
Olga Nikolaitchik


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meglumine and sodium salt


Explanation:
N-(2-hydroxyethyl)-2,4,6-triiodo-5-[2,4,6-triiodo--N-methylacetoamid-isophthalamidacetamid] isophthalamic acid, methylglucamine (meglumine) salt and sodium salt.

Ref: Aldrich Chemical Catalog


    Reference: http://www.xray2000.f9.co.uk/Site3/contrast_media/contrast_m...
    Reference: http://cure.ugansk.sibintek.ru/part9.11.html
Olga Nikolaitchik
PRO pts in pair: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-2.4.6-Triiodo-5....


Explanation:
So, your substance is to be termed as

N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-2.4.6-Triiodo-5-[2,4,6-Triiodine-N-Methylacetamido- Isophthalamidoacetamido]Isophthalamic
Acid, Meglumin(ic) and Sodium salt...

Your метилцетамидо is seemingly a wrong version of метилAцетамидо...

See hundred of similar sites:
www.sigma-aldrich.com/saws.nsf/pages/
www.interpharma-praha.com/html/produ_inter_xrm.shtml
www.medicorp.com/cat/cat12.html
www.beckmancoulter.com/products/instrument/flowcytometry/ immunotech/iaquery.asp?Name=Total%20T3
etc.
www.medicinpriser.dk/docushare/dscgi/ds.py/Get/File-10175/ Urografin-meglumin,_injektionsv%C3%A6ske_65_%25.doc
www.vetmed.uni-muenchen.de/promotion/ws00-01/SterrK.txt
etc...

Please note that both Shering Plau and, e.g., HOFFMANN La Roche (I worked for the last company) are also very useful in some pieces...
Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov,
KSU.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thank you! For both - your answer and useful references!
And yes, "a" was surely omitted, my fault :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ioxaglic acid; mixture of ioxagalate meglumine and ioxaglate sodium--MP-302, Hexabrix


Explanation:
This is a low-osmolality ionic contrast medium used in radiology. For full description see the Merck Index (#5084 in the 12th paper edition).


    Merck Index
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ttagir: Russian law requires that complete name of substance be given..
11 mins
  -> The reference I cited provides the complete name.