KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

лекотека

English translation: toy library


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лекотека
English translation:toy library

10:48 Dec 24, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: лекотека
7. Права ребенка и обеспечение равных возможностей для инвалидов, 14 час.
8. Организация работы лекотеки, 6 час.
Boris
toy library /toy fund /lecotheque
Explanation:
Идея создания "лекотек" - "библиотек" игрушек - родилась в США в годы Великой
депрессии. У большинства семей не хватало денег на покупку игрушек, особенно для малышей трех-четырех лет: такие игрушки часто ломаются, да и по своему развитию дети их быстро "перерастают". И тогда были открыты лекотеки. В них детям давали игрушки... на прокат.
http://www.internews.ru/ngo/charity/1.99/2.html

WHAT IS A TOY LIBRARY? Play is important to all children and toys are a major element in helping to play and learn. A toy ...
www.toylibrary.co.nz/whatisa.htm

Lecoteque
When the child starts to master his physiology and its talking ability, the ...
home.swipnet.se/~w-94583/santacasabarn/svensk/part2.html
(кажется, этот линк не работает)

Кажется, наилучшим эквивалентом будет toy library (встречается 10400 раз)

И, пожалуйста, используйте кодировку Win-1251 и не "вклеивайте" текста из других апликаций!
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Very impressive. By the way, I could not read the explanation that preceded the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Boris,
Natalie
5 +1toy library /toy fund /lecotheque
Natalie


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toy library /toy fund /lecotheque


Explanation:
Идея создания "лекотек" - "библиотек" игрушек - родилась в США в годы Великой
депрессии. У большинства семей не хватало денег на покупку игрушек, особенно для малышей трех-четырех лет: такие игрушки часто ломаются, да и по своему развитию дети их быстро "перерастают". И тогда были открыты лекотеки. В них детям давали игрушки... на прокат.
http://www.internews.ru/ngo/charity/1.99/2.html

WHAT IS A TOY LIBRARY? Play is important to all children and toys are a major element in helping to play and learn. A toy ...
www.toylibrary.co.nz/whatisa.htm

Lecoteque
When the child starts to master his physiology and its talking ability, the ...
home.swipnet.se/~w-94583/santacasabarn/svensk/part2.html
(кажется, этот линк не работает)

Кажется, наилучшим эквивалентом будет toy library (встречается 10400 раз)

И, пожалуйста, используйте кодировку Win-1251 и не "вклеивайте" текста из других апликаций!

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Very impressive. By the way, I could not read the explanation that preceded the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttagir: FINE!
3 hrs
  -> THANX!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boris,


Explanation:
to see Cyrillics on ProZ site properly,
please check if your browser is set to the Win-1251 encoding.
In Netscape, View > Character set > Cyrillic (Win-1251).
In Internet Explorer it is Cyrillic (Windows).
Please also use this encoding while posting your questions and don't paste text from other Win applications (pasted Russian text becomes unreadable!)


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttagir: Я как модер просто не успел посмотреть такой постинг... На всякий случай в след. разы нужно будет просто сносить вопросы - по-другому заставить правильно пользоваться кодировками, вероятно, не научишь господ "ПРОФЕССИОНАЛОВ":-)))
2 hrs