KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

дефектология

English translation: defectology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дефектология
English translation:defectology
Entered by: Fernando Muela

06:25 Jan 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: дефектология
This is a problem of small children. They can not pronounce the sounds correctly, distinctly
Saule
defectology
Explanation:
The correct pair is Russian-English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 06:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"See the link below about defectology in Russia:

\"In Russia, the discipline of defectology has existed since the 1930\'s. In 1929, the Institute of Defectology was established and brought together scientists of all descriptions to discuss the issues surrounding education of children with developmental delays. L.S. Vygotsky , a developmental psychologist, was one of the initial founders of the Institute and his writings were very influential during that period. The role of Vygotsky and his colleagues was limited for ideological reasons in the Soviet period. During that period, educational philosophy insisted on a State where as many children as possible could be brought up to standards that were predicated on \"normal\" development. This tradition still prevails today in Russia and much of Central and Eastern Europe.

The philosophy of the Russian teams always focuses on ‘correcting\' the child to make her or him \"normal,\" rather than assisting with her or his functional limitation in adapting to the environment or adapting the environment to make it accessible to the child with a disability. Professionals frequently reported to MDRI that it is best for a child with any form of deficiency to be separated from normal children and, in many cases, separated from their families. They say that other children would mock the child with a disability and that the child with a disability has absolutely no chance of ‘catching up\' to the others without intense, specialized instruction outside of a normal school. Thus, instead of making schools accessible to children with disabilities, the child is excluded from school until he or she can be \"corrected.\" In practice, some children will never conform to an inflexible \"norm\" and will remain in separate, segregated schools her or his entire life.\"

http://www.mdri.org/whatsnew/Russia/Russiathree.html




Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the hlep. The word was in Russian and I needed English equivalent. Unfortunately I had no chance to find out this word in my medical dictionary. Again thanks a lot for great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1logopedics
Natalia Bearden
4defectology
Fernando Muela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defectology


Explanation:
The correct pair is Russian-English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 06:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"See the link below about defectology in Russia:

\"In Russia, the discipline of defectology has existed since the 1930\'s. In 1929, the Institute of Defectology was established and brought together scientists of all descriptions to discuss the issues surrounding education of children with developmental delays. L.S. Vygotsky , a developmental psychologist, was one of the initial founders of the Institute and his writings were very influential during that period. The role of Vygotsky and his colleagues was limited for ideological reasons in the Soviet period. During that period, educational philosophy insisted on a State where as many children as possible could be brought up to standards that were predicated on \"normal\" development. This tradition still prevails today in Russia and much of Central and Eastern Europe.

The philosophy of the Russian teams always focuses on ‘correcting\' the child to make her or him \"normal,\" rather than assisting with her or his functional limitation in adapting to the environment or adapting the environment to make it accessible to the child with a disability. Professionals frequently reported to MDRI that it is best for a child with any form of deficiency to be separated from normal children and, in many cases, separated from their families. They say that other children would mock the child with a disability and that the child with a disability has absolutely no chance of ‘catching up\' to the others without intense, specialized instruction outside of a normal school. Thus, instead of making schools accessible to children with disabilities, the child is excluded from school until he or she can be \"corrected.\" In practice, some children will never conform to an inflexible \"norm\" and will remain in separate, segregated schools her or his entire life.\"

http://www.mdri.org/whatsnew/Russia/Russiathree.html






Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for the hlep. The word was in Russian and I needed English equivalent. Unfortunately I had no chance to find out this word in my medical dictionary. Again thanks a lot for great help.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logopedics


Explanation:
You must be thinking of 'logopedics/logopedia'

"дефектология" is a broader term, I think now they call it "Correctional Pedagogics"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 07:12:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They seem to have switched to this more \"politically correct\" terminology in the early 90s after renaming the Institute of Defectology of RAE (the Russian Academy of Education) into the Institute of Correctional Pedagogics...
(http://news.1september.ru/psy/1999/psy45-2.htm)

e.g. \"RAE Institute of Correctional Pedagogics\"
(http://www.ausp.memphis.edu/ierasg/Vol2(2).html)

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
4 days
  -> Thank you!