KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

кабинет УЗИ-диагностики

English translation: Ultrasound Lab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кабинет УЗИ-диагностики
English translation:Ultrasound Lab
Entered by: vitali antipov

06:22 Mar 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: кабинет УЗИ-диагностики
Перечисление кабинетов медицинского учереждения
1. Кабинет УЗИ-диагностики
2. Кабинет функциональной диагностики
3. Рентген-кабинет
..........
vitali antipov
please review >>
Explanation:
1.Ultrasound Lab
2.Functional Diagnosis (Lab)
3.X-ray (Lab)

Диагностика=Diagnosis (тогда как diagnostics=учение о диагностике заболеваний)
Имею самый свежий (продолжается) опыт пребывания в канадских больницах - замечаю,спрашиваю и т.п. Так вот, "функциональной диагностики" - не встречал. Кабинеты вышеуказанные - все Labs, никак не rooms.
Ещё есть Radiology (Lab) - там производят диагностику с помощью введения в вену и/или в лёгкие радиоизотопов (лично "проверил" пару недель назад), готов поделиться опвтом. :-)))
Да, а "functional diagnosis" lab - из Англо-Русского Медицинского Словаря

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 08:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слово \"диагностика\" в названиях кабинетов НЕ употребляется (а подразумевается).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
I think it is the best translation of the phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3please review >>
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Only Ultrasound Lab, X-ray Lab and Functional diagnosis (lab or dept.)!
Olga Simon
4 +11) Ultrasound Diagnosis Room, 2) Function(al) Diagnosis Room, 3) X-ray Diagnosis Room. .............
ruslabinc


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) Ultrasound Diagnosis Room, 2) Function(al) Diagnosis Room, 3) X-ray Diagnosis Room. .............


Explanation:
1) Ultrasound Diagnosis Room, 2) Function(al) Diagnosis Room, 3) X-ray Diagnosis Room. ...................


    Any medical dictionary
ruslabinc
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
please review >>


Explanation:
1.Ultrasound Lab
2.Functional Diagnosis (Lab)
3.X-ray (Lab)

Диагностика=Diagnosis (тогда как diagnostics=учение о диагностике заболеваний)
Имею самый свежий (продолжается) опыт пребывания в канадских больницах - замечаю,спрашиваю и т.п. Так вот, "функциональной диагностики" - не встречал. Кабинеты вышеуказанные - все Labs, никак не rooms.
Ещё есть Radiology (Lab) - там производят диагностику с помощью введения в вену и/или в лёгкие радиоизотопов (лично "проверил" пару недель назад), готов поделиться опвтом. :-)))
Да, а "functional diagnosis" lab - из Англо-Русского Медицинского Словаря

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 08:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слово \"диагностика\" в названиях кабинетов НЕ употребляется (а подразумевается).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
I think it is the best translation of the phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it!
1 hr

agree  David Mitchell
3 hrs

agree  ttagir: Точно! В "кабинете" комнат (т.е. румов) может быть три штуки и более... Lab, однако, лучше записать полностью!
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Only Ultrasound Lab, X-ray Lab and Functional diagnosis (lab or dept.)!


Explanation:
См. ниже:

Ultrasound Lab Austria, Vienna Home Page
Ultrasound-Lab. Department of Biomedical Engineering & Physics University of Vienna,
Austria. Welcome to the WWW-sites of our Ultrasound Lab. ...
Description: University of Vienna, Austria
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Ultrasound > Institutes and Universities

www.bmtp.akh-wien.ac.at/people/kollch1/home.html

Facilities Lab Facilities Transducer Fabrication MRI Research ...
... volumes noninvasively. The Therapeutic Ultrasound Lab is developing and researching
an ultrasound surgery system combined with Magnetic Resonance Imaging. ...

www.spl.harvard.edu:8000/pages/projects/ultrasound/home.htm...

Ultrasound Lab
... Ultrasound Lab. ... The lab has been sponsored by GE Vingmed Ultrasound, Horten,
Norway, the cardiology ultrasound center of GE Medical Systems. ...

www.ifi.uio.no/forskning/grupper/dsb/Utstyr/ultrasound.html

Ссылок, надеюсь, достаточно.

X-ray Lab
X-ray Lab Usage Calendar X-ray Lab Home User Fees Contact.
Week. Month. Planner. perm: EDIT. Previous ...
www-lam.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/calweb/calweb.exe?cal=X-ray_lab

... was founded in June 1995 under the name of the 'Department of functional diagnosis
and computer technologies in diagnosis and control of health care'. In march ...
hiuv.kharkov.com/ekmedinf.htm



    Reference: http://www.bmtp.akh-wien.ac.at/people/kollch1/home.html
    Reference: http://www.ifi.uio.no/forskning/grupper/dsb/Utstyr/ultrasoun...
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ttagir: Volodya was 1st...
1 hr