International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

чага (берёзовый гриб),трава зверобоя,полынь,столетник,чистотел,тысячелистник

English translation: ..


22:57 Mar 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Alternative Medicine-Herbal Remedies
Russian term or phrase: чага (берёзовый гриб),трава зверобоя,полынь,столетник,чистотел,тысячелистник
These are components to make herbal remedies/I'd like to get the English (and/or Latin) equivalents. Latin only will be fine as well.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
English translation:..
Explanation:
Владимир - если по-быстрому, на сайте www.russianfoods.com продаются травы и лекарства из России, там есть и русские, и английские названия, попробую сейчас покопать...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чага - INONOTUS OBLIQUUS;
Зверобой продырявленный - Hypericum perforatum L;
Полынь горькая - Artemisia absinthium -
Wormwood;
Столетник - Aloe;
Чистотел - Chelidonium majus L;
Тысячелистник обыкновенный - Achilea millefolium L

Вот, пока по-латыни, только полынь нашла по-английски на русских сайтах. Секунда, сейчас будут английские...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чага - clinker polypore or charcoal shelf;
Зверобой продырявленный - St John\'s wort;
Полынь горькая - wormwood;
Столетник - Aloe;
Чистотел - Celandine, Greater Celandine, Celidonia, Common Celandine, Garden Celandine;
Тысячелистник обыкновенный - Yarrow

Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni
Grading comment
Thank you,Tatiana, and Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3..Tatiana Neroni
4 +2birch mushroom, ?St. John's Wort?, wormwood, century plant, celandine, yarrow
GaryG


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
..


Explanation:
Владимир - если по-быстрому, на сайте www.russianfoods.com продаются травы и лекарства из России, там есть и русские, и английские названия, попробую сейчас покопать...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чага - INONOTUS OBLIQUUS;
Зверобой продырявленный - Hypericum perforatum L;
Полынь горькая - Artemisia absinthium -
Wormwood;
Столетник - Aloe;
Чистотел - Chelidonium majus L;
Тысячелистник обыкновенный - Achilea millefolium L

Вот, пока по-латыни, только полынь нашла по-английски на русских сайтах. Секунда, сейчас будут английские...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чага - clinker polypore or charcoal shelf;
Зверобой продырявленный - St John\'s wort;
Полынь горькая - wormwood;
Столетник - Aloe;
Чистотел - Celandine, Greater Celandine, Celidonia, Common Celandine, Garden Celandine;
Тысячелистник обыкновенный - Yarrow



Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thank you,Tatiana, and Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Mitchell: Your chaga is right: Inonotus obliquus is the medicinal. There are clearly regional variants on the name, but this is the polypore of commerce....
1 hr
  -> Thank you, I appreciate your opinion as a native speaker. I just went "through the Latin": Russian - Latin - English, I didn't really know the "lay" names off the top of my head...

agree  Timur Nakashidze
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
birch mushroom, ?St. John's Wort?, wormwood, century plant, celandine, yarrow


Explanation:
Per Callaham's, chaga is "birch mushroom" (Boletus scaber); "zveroboy" (by itself) is St. John's Wort (so that might be right, as it's a common herbal ingredient), polyn' is "wormwood" (AKA Chernobyl'!), stoletnik is "century plant" (Agave americana), chistotel' is "celandine" (Chelidonium), and tysyachelistnik is "yarrow" (Achillea)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: All absolutely right, with one minor revision: Boletus scaber is the Shaggy Boletus and has been renamed (now Leccinum scabrum).
22 mins

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
56 mins