KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

гентомицин

English translation: gentamicin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гентомицин
English translation:gentamicin
Entered by: Lyudmyla Thompson

00:18 Mar 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Patient Informatin.
Russian term or phrase: гентомицин
Hi,
This is quite urgent. Please advise on the name of this antibiotic in English, if any. Or any sites where I could look it up would be appreciated. Thank you in advance.
Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
gentomicin
Explanation:
Gentomicin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 00:34:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it\'s spelled gentAmicin.

http://health.yahoo.com/health/pdr_drugs/0184/0.html

http://www.ecureme.com/eMyHealth/data/Gentamicin_(Garamycin_...
Selected response from:

Marina Khonina
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much! You were all great! Too bad I can only choose one answer. I chose Marina's, because she has provided two very helpful URLs.

Thanks again to evereone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gentamicin
Nikita Kobrin
4 +1gentamycin
GaryG
4 +1gentomycin
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Gentamycin, additional info
Jack Slep
4gentomicin
Marina Khonina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gentamycin


Explanation:
Should be spelled "gentamitsin"; alternative
English spelling "gentamicin".

Bol'shoy russko-angliyskiy meditsinskiy slovar'

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Yes, I also found both spellings - gentamycin & gentamicin.
21 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gentomycin


Explanation:
as you probably expected, it's the same name in English.
Greetings,

Elisabeth


    Reference: http://www.neurologychannel.com/vertigo/types.shtml
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: This is the correct name of the veterinary preparation...
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gentomicin


Explanation:
Gentomicin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 00:34:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it\'s spelled gentAmicin.

http://health.yahoo.com/health/pdr_drugs/0184/0.html

http://www.ecureme.com/eMyHealth/data/Gentamicin_(Garamycin_...

Marina Khonina
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much! You were all great! Too bad I can only choose one answer. I chose Marina's, because she has provided two very helpful URLs.

Thanks again to evereone.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gentamicin


Explanation:
Больш. р.-а. мед. сл. дает еще один вариант написания "gentamycin"

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: This is the preferred spelling
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gentamycin, additional info


Explanation:
Gentamycin, produced by Micromonospora purpurea. Synonyms: Birocin,Celermicin, Cidomycin,Garamycin, Garasol, Gentabiotic, Gentalyn, Gentamin, Gentaplen, Gentocin, Geomycine, Lidogen, Miramycin, Quilagen, Rebofacin, Ribomicin, Sulgemicin, Sulmycin, Violyzen, etc.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126