KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

Профпатолог

English translation: Occupational Pathologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Профпатолог
English translation:Occupational Pathologist
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:01 May 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / professional title <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1251">
Russian term or phrase: Профпатолог
One of the title awarded on a doctor's diploma.
Is this Professional Pathologist, Professor of Pathology, Prophylactic Pathologist or what?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
occupational pathologist
Explanation:
"Проф" stands for профессиональный; профпатолог - means врач-патолог, специалист по патологии профессиональных заболеваний, just like here:

Christy Olden. Occupational Pathologist.
Linda Barnes. Student Assistance Counselor. Cheryl Cote. Occupational Therapist. ...
www.andover.k12.nh.us/staff.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 20:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРОФЕССИОНАЛЬНАЯ ПАТОЛОГИЯ, раздел медицины, изучающий влияние неблагоприятных и вредных условий и проф. особенностей труда на здоровье человека разрабатывает методы раннего выявления, лечения, профилактики и медико-соц. реабилитации заболевших.
http://www.bashedu.ru/encikl/pppp/profess_pat.htm
Таким образом, профилактика профзаболеваний тоже входит в обязанности профпатолога, но только как одна из составных частей.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you Natalie, thanks also to others who answered and and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6occupational pathologist
Natalie
4 +3occupational pathologist
Jack Slep
4agree with NatalieTatiana Neroni
3 +1occupational pathologistCharov
4see explanation below
Uwe Kirmse


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
occupational pathologist


Explanation:
"Проф" stands for профессиональный; профпатолог - means врач-патолог, специалист по патологии профессиональных заболеваний, just like here:

Christy Olden. Occupational Pathologist.
Linda Barnes. Student Assistance Counselor. Cheryl Cote. Occupational Therapist. ...
www.andover.k12.nh.us/staff.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 20:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРОФЕССИОНАЛЬНАЯ ПАТОЛОГИЯ, раздел медицины, изучающий влияние неблагоприятных и вредных условий и проф. особенностей труда на здоровье человека разрабатывает методы раннего выявления, лечения, профилактики и медико-соц. реабилитации заболевших.
http://www.bashedu.ru/encikl/pppp/profess_pat.htm
Таким образом, профилактика профзаболеваний тоже входит в обязанности профпатолога, но только как одна из составных частей.


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876
Grading comment
Thank you Natalie, thanks also to others who answered and and commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 min

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Только, мне кажется, что профпатолог - это специалист по ПРФИЛАКТИКЕ профессиональных заболеваний. См.: http://www.kazpress.kz/news/main_syb.asp?id=0&dt1=1.31.2001&...
10 mins
  -> Не совсем так, взгляните на дополнение, пожалуйста

agree  Uwe Kirmse: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:d9JESnKpxk8C:www.uclm.es...
10 mins

agree  protolmach: именно профилактика профессиональных заболеваний, на вредных производствах, как правило
24 mins
  -> Илона, взгляните на дополнение, пожалуйста

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson
25 mins

agree  Charov
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
I've found this:
Низкие уровни профзаболеваний и отравлений не позволяют считать благополучной ситуацию на промышленных предприятиях различных отраслей промышленности. Причинами снижения ( не полного учета) профзаболеваний является несовершенство системы регистрации и нежелание нанимателей платить рабочему за ущерб здоровью, что приводит к сокрытию случаев, регистрации их как несчастных случаев на производстве.

I don't know, how it is exactly in English, but I would explain it as a doctor for professional diseases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 20:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I had seen the answer of Natalie, I wouldn\'t have posted mine.


    Reference: http://www.depart.drugreg.ru/doc/prior_material-97.html
Uwe Kirmse
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupational pathologist


Explanation:
This appears to fit the bill, but I am not completely certain. See for example this excerpt from the reference indicated below:

Значительное число подростков начинает трудовую деятельность, так что вопросы определения профессиональной пригодности, выбора профессии и профессиональной патологии для них становятся весьма важными. Сейчас этим занимаются профпатологи, по крайней мере в отношении ребят, поступающих в ПТУ и работающих на крупных предприятиях.


    Reference: http://archive.1september.ru/zdd/2000/no05_6a.htm
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
17 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
occupational pathologist


Explanation:
a pathologist specializing in occupational diseases.
This is an assumption, but professional'naya patologiya is Russian for occupational pathology/diseases so it follows that the above is probably true.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 20:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like Natalie and Charov beat me to it - I\'ll agree with them!

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
0 min

agree  Natalie
14 mins

agree  Charov: And I'll agree with you!
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with Natalie


Explanation:
Почему-то очень часто модуль не дает возможности peer-grading.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148