KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

гемостатики

English translation: Hemostatics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гемостатики
English translation:Hemostatics
Entered by: Olga Simon

09:23 May 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: гемостатики
медицина
xxxmyloleg
Hemostatics
Explanation:
И все.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:30:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Вот пара линков по гемостатикам:

www.tempestwolf.com/herbs/herbs/actions/styptics.htm

www.bowtechforhealth.com/props/hemostatics.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 11:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Коллеги правильно уточняют: есть два варианта написания hemo - или haemo - statics.
Оба варианта совершенно правильны и используются одинаково часто.

Спасибо всем!
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Hemostatics
Olga Simon
4haemostatics / hemostatics
Lyudmyla Thompson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Hemostatics


Explanation:
И все.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:30:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Вот пара линков по гемостатикам:

www.tempestwolf.com/herbs/herbs/actions/styptics.htm

www.bowtechforhealth.com/props/hemostatics.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 11:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Коллеги правильно уточняют: есть два варианта написания hemo - или haemo - statics.
Оба варианта совершенно правильны и используются одинаково часто.

Спасибо всем!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: Haemostatics also used.
16 mins
  -> Yep! Thank you

agree  Natalie: Hemo- or haemo-
19 mins
  -> Either of the two. Both are used. Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Latin origin, therefore 2 possible equally correct spellings.
1 hr
  -> Правильно, Сергей. И спасибо.

agree  David Mitchell: Hemo- is the more common modern usage...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Myek Yurii
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Илона!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Танюша.

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
7 hrs
  -> Благодарю

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  AYP
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олександр

agree  Rostov: VARIANT FORMS: hema– hem– also haemo– haema– haem– PREFIX: Blood: hemacyte. ETYMOLOGY: Greek haimo-, from haima.
19 hrs
  -> Ух. как здорово! Спасибо за подробный расклад!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 days21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haemostatics / hemostatics


Explanation:
1). Haemostatic / hemostatic (both variants are currently used) means "a substance that arrests bleeding, a styptic"; while:
2). Haemostatics/hemostatics (treated as sing.)means: "the hydrostatics of the blood".

From The New Oxf. Eng. Dict.

Depending on the context you will choose which one is right for you.

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22