KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

лечиться народными методами

English translation: use folk remedies/ home remedies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лечиться народными методами
English translation:use folk remedies/ home remedies
Entered by: Remedios

04:03 Jul 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: лечиться народными методами
Контекст, скажем, такой: он лечился народными методами.
Remedios
Kazakhstan
use folk remedies/ home remedies
Explanation:
People use folk remedies (or home remedies) for several reasons: treatment of minor illnesses (for which they would not consider consulting a doctor), the retention of a locus of self control and if accessibility to medical care is limited. Treatment may be given in one's own home, one of a relative, or in certain cases, it could be at a curandero's (or lay healer's) home.
Selected response from:

xxxBrainworks
Grading comment
Мне подойдет этот вариант. Большое спасибо за мнения!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4use folk remedies/ home remediesxxxBrainworks
5 +1folk medicine
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
use folk remedies/ home remedies


Explanation:
People use folk remedies (or home remedies) for several reasons: treatment of minor illnesses (for which they would not consider consulting a doctor), the retention of a locus of self control and if accessibility to medical care is limited. Treatment may be given in one's own home, one of a relative, or in certain cases, it could be at a curandero's (or lay healer's) home.


    Reference: http://www.rice.edu/projects/HispanicHealth/Courses/mod7/mod...
xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Мне подойдет этот вариант. Большое спасибо за мнения!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
24 mins

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  David Mitchell
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folk medicine


Explanation:
He went through folk medicine treatment... it's mostly the same as herbal medicine and homeopathic medicine.
You will find lots of references on Google, here are a couple samples:


    Reference: http://www.wvculture.org/history/wvhs1041.html
    Reference: http://www2.humnet.ucla.edu/humnet/folkmed/default.html
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
43 mins