KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

медицинская тележка

English translation: trolley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:медицинская тележка
English translation:trolley
Entered by: Natalie

13:27 Jul 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: медицинская тележка
Никакого более контекста, просто перечень оборудования, выпускаемого неким предприятием. Если кто-нибудь не знает, что это такое, посмотрите, пожалуйста, вот здесь:
http://www.vipsmed.ru/prod_equipment_tel.php

Фактически, это просто столик на колесах. Как его правильно назвать?

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
trolley
Explanation:
trolley for bedpans, trolley for dressing materials, trolley for newborns
Selected response from:

protolmach
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем, очки тому кто был первым!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5отечественная записка трибромфенологаmarfus
5medical trolleyBurravoe Ltd
5Hospital medication trolley
Yelena.
4Hospital cartxxxOleg Pashuk
4trolley
protolmach


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trolley


Explanation:
trolley for bedpans, trolley for dressing materials, trolley for newborns

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем, очки тому кто был первым!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hospital medication trolley


Explanation:
An innovative system for drug distribution in hospitals and nursing homes.

Modular components allowing flexibility to suit changing hospital management trends.
Designed to all Euro Standards and the requirements of the NHS.

Картинка здесь:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот замечательная ссылка: http://www.meditron.com.my/wardequipment.htm

Посмотрите сколько там тележек!


    Reference: http://www.jedco.co.uk/database%20trial%20Generic%20Pages/me...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical trolley


Explanation:
Have had a look at website - obviously a trolley for transporting instruments. Best Wishes

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospital cart


Explanation:
I heard they called it "hospital cart"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

63 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
отечественная записка трибромфенолога


Explanation:
Mr Pashuk's is a very viable point. On this side of the puddle (aka Western Hemisphere) TROLLEY is hardly ever used, everything is simply CART
У меня вот тут каталог всякой лаб.всячины в ляжку... ну,в 5/7 ляжки толщиной -- так в нем сто всяких каталок, и все как одна -- CARTS

дела...


    Baxter Sci.Products, 2366 pp.
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453