KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

paragraph

English translation: who would have thougt that one fine day..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:PARAGRAPH
English translation:who would have thougt that one fine day..
Entered by: Russ

05:47 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: paragraph
Кто бы мог подумать, что информации и знаний, которых человеку всегда было недостаточно, в один прекрасный день станет так много, что они могут смыть потоком его разум. Человек научился добывать знания = остаётся научиться систематизировать их.
Russ
Paragraph
Explanation:
Who could have thought/ could have imagined that one day information and knowledge, that a human have always been thirsty for, could flood a human mind. A human have learned to obtain knowledge-- he still needs to learn to organize it.


Selected response from:

Veronica Boris
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou! This topic ,"informaion overload", drives me mad!! Thereґs a whole lot to know...Itґs really worth discussing it. Thank you for your translation. Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Who could have thought that one day
Montefiore
5Paragraph
Veronica Boris


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Who could have thought that one day


Explanation:
Who could have thought that one fine day all the information and knowldege that humans always craved/lacked would become so excessive as to wash off human reason with its flow/flood. Humans have learned how to obtain knowledge, and all that's left is to learn how to organize it.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
2 hrs
  -> спасибо вам:)

agree  Jack Doughty: apart from "wash off" - maybe "wipe out" or "obliterate" would be better?
2 hrs
  -> you know, wipe out sounds excessive; obliterate sounds extreme; I think what is meant here is something overwhleming rather than destructive...but thank you

agree  David Knowles: Good! could>would; wash off>wash away; that's left>remains
4 hrs
  -> it's always a matter of personal taste:) I would accept your rendition as well, and thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
9 hrs
  -> thanks, dear

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paragraph


Explanation:
Who could have thought/ could have imagined that one day information and knowledge, that a human have always been thirsty for, could flood a human mind. A human have learned to obtain knowledge-- he still needs to learn to organize it.




Veronica Boris
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou! This topic ,"informaion overload", drives me mad!! Thereґs a whole lot to know...Itґs really worth discussing it. Thank you for your translation. Russ