Abbreviations in blood analysis

English translation: CBC

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: Abbreviations in blood analysis
Ан. крови общ. Н(?г) - 14.4 г/л, эр 4.3, ц.п. 1.0, Л 6.3,СОЭ-5; п-2, (?е)-64; Л-23, М-1
General blood analysis; г/л is g/litre of course; I would guess that эр is erythrocytes; the others I don't know.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:CBC
Explanation:
Н(?г) - 14.4 г/л = Гемоглобин
эр 4.3 = эритроциты
ц.п. 1.0,= цветной показатель (CI - color index)
Л 6.3 = лейкоциты
СОЭ-5 = РОЭ
п-2 = палочкоядерные
(?е)-64 = эозинофилы (???)
Сомневаюсь, так как слишком их здесь много, может быть, там н.,тогда нейтрофилы. Обычно присутствуют в анализе крови
Л-23 = лимфоциты
М-1 = моноциты




Selected response from:

protolmach
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. All the answerers' contributions were useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1СОЭ = скорость осаждения эритроцитов (erythrocyte sedimentation rate = ESR)
Andrew Poloyan
5см ниже
ttagir
5ответ врача
cillegio
4CBC
protolmach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
СОЭ = скорость осаждения эритроцитов (erythrocyte sedimentation rate = ESR)


Explanation:
At least something I can recognize for sure. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:36:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

H (as I assume) stands for haemoglobin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"L\" then (probably) is leucocytes count

Andrew Poloyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cillegio
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CBC


Explanation:
Н(?г) - 14.4 г/л = Гемоглобин
эр 4.3 = эритроциты
ц.п. 1.0,= цветной показатель (CI - color index)
Л 6.3 = лейкоциты
СОЭ-5 = РОЭ
п-2 = палочкоядерные
(?е)-64 = эозинофилы (???)
Сомневаюсь, так как слишком их здесь много, может быть, там н.,тогда нейтрофилы. Обычно присутствуют в анализе крови
Л-23 = лимфоциты
М-1 = моноциты






protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thank you. All the answerers' contributions were useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cillegio: e?- сегментоядерные
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Н(?г) - 14.4 г/л, эр 4.3, ц.п. 1.0, Л 6.3,СОЭ-5; п-2, (?е)-64; Л-23, М-1
General blood analysis; г/л is g/litre of course; I would guess that эр is erythrocytes; the others I don't know.

General Blood test [Ан. крови общ.] :
Haemoglobin [Hb] - 14.4 g/l,
Red corpuscles (erythrocytes) [эр] 4.3,
Central stab [bond] neutrophils (ц.п. - центральные -палочкообразные??) 1.0,
Leucocytes 6.3,
erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) - 5(mm/hour),
(п.=палочкоядерные?) stab [bond] leukocytes//neutrophils ???? - 2,
??? (?е) - 64 --- thrombocytes??? these should be between 190-405 *10^9/l...
Lymphocytes - 23 (too strange value of this component is given; should be, say, 2.3),
Monocytes - 1

Other elements of "General blood analysis" I do not see in your posting:
reticulocytes (normal 0.5 - 1.5%), granulocytes 1.7 - 6.6 *10^9/l
segmental [segmentonuclear] leukocytes and some other forms, e.g., stab leukocutes, (so-called leukocyte formula).

Yours,
Tagir.


    2000 diseases (in Russ., Mioscow, GEOTAR, 2001)
    Steadman's Medical Dictionary.
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ответ врача


Explanation:
Hemoglobin- 14.4 г/л, RBC(erythrocytes) 4.3, цветовой показатель 1.0, лейкоциты 6.3,ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate)-5; палочкоядерные нейтрофилы-2, (?сегментоядерные нейтрофилы - 64; лимфоциты-23, моноциты-1



cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30