KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

ГАМК-эргический

English translation: GABA(-)ergic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ГАМК-эргический
English translation:GABA(-)ergic
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

15:17 May 15, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: ГАМК-эргический
Глицин обладает глицин- и ГАМКэргическим, альфа- адреноблокирующим.... действием
Alexander Kolegov
GABA(-)ergic
Explanation:
... These results indicate that the GABA innervation of this nucleus arises from multiple distant GABA-ergic groups in addition to local GABAergic groups ...

GABA = gamma aminobutyric acid гамма-аминомасляная кислота
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1GABAergic
Natalie
5 +1GABA(-)ergic
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GABA(-)ergic


Explanation:
... These results indicate that the GABA innervation of this nucleus arises from multiple distant GABA-ergic groups in addition to local GABAergic groups ...

GABA = gamma aminobutyric acid гамма-аминомасляная кислота

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GABAergic


Explanation:
ГАМК = гамма-амино-масляная кислота = gamma-amino butyric acid

Suppressed GABAergic inhibition as a common factor in suspected etiologies of
autism John P. Hussman, Ph.D. Ellicott City, MD 21043 Journal of Autism and ...
www.hussman.org/research/jaddgaba.pdf

Гамма-аминомасляная кислота (ГАМК). Гамма-аминомасляная
кислота (ГАМК) в ...
www.ortho.ru/1_Aminokislot/gamk.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
18 mins