KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

нижнеторкальная xирургия

English translation: lower thoracic surgery


18:57 Nov 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: нижнеторкальная xирургия
Препарат, в основном применяют для оперативных вмешательств в урологии и нижнеторкаль-ной хирургии
mjmorten
English translation:lower thoracic surgery
Explanation:
Опечатка! Должно быть "нижнеторАкальная"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-06 19:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... was to clarify structural differences in the ligamentum flavum at different spinal levels (cervical: C3/4 and C5/6; upper thoracic: T2/3; lower thoracic: T9/10 ...

www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.0022-7722.2003.00050.x/enhancedabs/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-06 19:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Реже:

lower thoracal (surgery)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
good. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lower thoracic surgery
Vladimir Pochinov
4(lower) thoracotomy
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
нижнеторкальная xирургия
lower thoracic surgery


Explanation:
Опечатка! Должно быть "нижнеторАкальная"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-06 19:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... was to clarify structural differences in the ligamentum flavum at different spinal levels (cervical: C3/4 and C5/6; upper thoracic: T2/3; lower thoracic: T9/10 ...

www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.0022-7722.2003.00050.x/enhancedabs/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-06 19:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Реже:

lower thoracal (surgery)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
good. thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxkvaloy
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нижнеторкальная xирургия
(lower) thoracotomy


Explanation:
My try:
(from Merck Manual of Meical Information)
Thoracotomy is an operation in which the chest wall is opened... to treat diseases of the lungs, heart or major arteries...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408