KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

соответствующим критериям

English translation: satisfying the criteria for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:соответствующим критериям
English translation:satisfying the criteria for
Entered by: David Knowles

10:46 Dec 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: соответствующим критериям
This is an article about HIV, and various diagnoses and prognoses possible. The whole phrase is:

Данные о вероятности появления у больных ВИЧ-инфекцией вторичных заболеваний и синдромов, соответствующим критериям СПИДа, в зависимости от уровня вирусной нагрузки и уровня CD4-лимфоцитов представлены в таблице №2.1 (приложение №2).

I am having trouble linking the phrase 'cоответствующим критериям'to the rest of the sentence.

Could anyone spare a moment to help? It is always appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
satisfying the criteria for AIDS
Explanation:
It's almost a parenthetical phrase
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
This seems to fit in with the flow of the text best- although the other suggestions all helped with general comprehension. I had also thought it might be a typo - but have no way of checking that. Also thanks to Martinique for the website www.thewellproject.com - its not one i'd come across before and it is exactly what i need to help with the rest of the text!

Thanks to all of the answerers- your help is as ever invaluable.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AIDS-defining conditions
Martinique
3secondary AIDS-related syndromes and illness
Nik-On/Off
3typical
Joseph Kovalov
3satisfying the criteria for AIDS
David Knowles
1typo?..
aida_ist


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соответствующим критериям
typical


Explanation:
Could it be typical?
As far as I understand "соответствующим критериям " stands for "secondary diseases resulting from AIDS", so "that are typical to AIDS"

look

It is not an easy question: many symptoms and signs are **typical to AIDS**. ...
www.virusmyth.com/aids/data/vktest.htm

Good Luck

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 91

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соответствующим критериям
satisfying the criteria for AIDS


Explanation:
It's almost a parenthetical phrase

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
This seems to fit in with the flow of the text best- although the other suggestions all helped with general comprehension. I had also thought it might be a typo - but have no way of checking that. Also thanks to Martinique for the website www.thewellproject.com - its not one i'd come across before and it is exactly what i need to help with the rest of the text!

Thanks to all of the answerers- your help is as ever invaluable.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
соответствующим критериям
AIDS-defining conditions


Explanation:
"вторичные заболевания и синдромы, соответствующие критериям СПИДа"

переводятся обычно так:

AIDS-defining conditions/illnesses/opportunistic infections and so on

http://www.thewellproject.com/Diseases_and_Cond..._Condition...
AIDS Defining Conditions
... AIDS Defining Conditions The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC ... that are considered AIDS-defining conditions (see below)...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-09 11:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вот такой вариант возможен:

fulfill the definition of AIDS

... number of signs and symptoms may appear which do not fulfill the definition of AIDS or other HIV-associated syndromes. These include slight ...
virology-online.com/viruses/HIV.htm



    Reference: http://www.thewellproject.com/Diseases_and_Cond..._Condition...
Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 518

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соответствующим критериям
secondary AIDS-related syndromes and illness


Explanation:
How about that?

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3293

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
typo?..


Explanation:
I would think that's a typo. I'm just guessing... It does get logical if you 'try on' the "соответствующиХ" word thou. :)

Doesn't HIV cause the immune system to become weak and vulnerable to infections that can lead to a diagnosis of AIDS, afterall?... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 11:23:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops! I guess I\'ve misunderstood the situ. Sorry. Just ignore me.

aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4