KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

общемозговые умеренные измененеия смешанного, характера, регуляторные

English translation: moderate nonfocal EEG abnormalities of mixed origin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:общемозговые умеренные измененеия смешанного, характера, регуляторные
English translation:moderate nonfocal EEG abnormalities of mixed origin
Entered by: protolmach

05:14 Jan 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: общемозговые умеренные измененеия смешанного, характера, регуляторные
EEG.
Мне не совсем понятна последовательность в описании изменений ...
Спасибо за перевод!
protolmach
United States
moderate nonfocal EEG abnormalities of mixed origin
Explanation:
общемозговые = обычно nonfocal или diffuse

Brain tumors usually present with one of three syndromes: (1) subacute progression of a focal neurologic deficit; (2) seizure; or (3) ***nonfocal*** neurologic disorder such as headache, dementia, personality change, or gait disorder.
Опухоли головного мозга обычно проявляются одним из трех синдромов: 1) подострым нарастанием очаговой неврологической симптоматики; 2) эпилептическими припадками; 3) ***общемозговой*** симптоматикой — головной болью, деменцией, изменениями личности, нарушениями походки.

Clinical findings at the time of presentation can range from ¶nonfocal to focal dysfunction.
При этом может наблюдаться как ¶общемозговая, так и очаговая симптоматика.

Others may develop acute aseptic meningitis at the time of seroconversion, or encephalitis with ***diffuse*** or focal signs may appear during the period of 3 months following conversion.
В некоторых случаях развивается острый асептический менингит либо энцефалит с ***общемозговыми*** или очаговыми симптомами.

изменения (здесь) = EEG abnormalities (или changes of the EEG pattern)

умеренные = moderate/mild

смешанные = mixed, of mixed origin (совсем не уверена)

Итого получаем:
moderate nonfocal EEG abnormalities of mixed origin

Относительно "регуляторных" вообще ничего сказать не могу, что там в контексте?
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2,,,
xxxAlex Zelkind
3moderate nonfocal EEG abnormalities of mixed origin
Martinique


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
,,,


Explanation:
...brain-wide moderate alterations(modifications, changes, variations) of mixed character, regulating...
В тексте лишняя запятая после слова "смешанного"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: mild changes,mixed,regulating(слово характер лучше опустить)
1 hr
  -> Согласен с Вами. Спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty: with Ann. Maybe "general cerebral" would be better than "brain-wide" in a medical context.
3 hrs
  -> Agree :) I did not like "brain-wide" myself, but could not come up with anything better at that moment. Thank you

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
общемозговые умеренные измененеия смешанного, характера, регуляторные
moderate nonfocal EEG abnormalities of mixed origin


Explanation:
общемозговые = обычно nonfocal или diffuse

Brain tumors usually present with one of three syndromes: (1) subacute progression of a focal neurologic deficit; (2) seizure; or (3) ***nonfocal*** neurologic disorder such as headache, dementia, personality change, or gait disorder.
Опухоли головного мозга обычно проявляются одним из трех синдромов: 1) подострым нарастанием очаговой неврологической симптоматики; 2) эпилептическими припадками; 3) ***общемозговой*** симптоматикой — головной болью, деменцией, изменениями личности, нарушениями походки.

Clinical findings at the time of presentation can range from ¶nonfocal to focal dysfunction.
При этом может наблюдаться как ¶общемозговая, так и очаговая симптоматика.

Others may develop acute aseptic meningitis at the time of seroconversion, or encephalitis with ***diffuse*** or focal signs may appear during the period of 3 months following conversion.
В некоторых случаях развивается острый асептический менингит либо энцефалит с ***общемозговыми*** или очаговыми симптомами.

изменения (здесь) = EEG abnormalities (или changes of the EEG pattern)

умеренные = moderate/mild

смешанные = mixed, of mixed origin (совсем не уверена)

Итого получаем:
moderate nonfocal EEG abnormalities of mixed origin

Относительно "регуляторных" вообще ничего сказать не могу, что там в контексте?

Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!