KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

стояние отломков

English translation: position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стояние (см. контекст)
English translation:position
Entered by: Alex Lilo

23:36 Jan 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical/bone fracture
Russian term or phrase: стояние отломков
закрытый перелом наружной лодыжки левой голени с удовлетворительным стоянием отломков
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
fracture position
Explanation:
with satisfactory fracture position

Examples:

Management of Fractures
... within the prosthesis, increased torsional stress is undoubtedly generated within adjacent bone. ... All the fractures united in satisfactory position. ...
www.aboutjoints.com/physicianinfo/topics/ fracturesknee/fracturemanagement.htm

... the fragments must be held in the satisfactory position. ... During the immobilization of a fracture, all nonimmobilized ...
www.vh.org/pediatric/provider/orthopaedics/ fracturesinchildren/mstages.html

... need to operate on your broken leg if the bones move out of a satisfactory position. ...
www.themediweb.net/orthopaedics/infosheets_html/ outpatient/Fractutibia.htm

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
just as I thought but wanted to make sure position was a term used in this situation.
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fracture position
Natalie
4the points of contacting fragments of the bone or the connection of the fragments of the bone
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стояние отломков
fracture position


Explanation:
with satisfactory fracture position

Examples:

Management of Fractures
... within the prosthesis, increased torsional stress is undoubtedly generated within adjacent bone. ... All the fractures united in satisfactory position. ...
www.aboutjoints.com/physicianinfo/topics/ fracturesknee/fracturemanagement.htm

... the fragments must be held in the satisfactory position. ... During the immobilization of a fracture, all nonimmobilized ...
www.vh.org/pediatric/provider/orthopaedics/ fracturesinchildren/mstages.html

... need to operate on your broken leg if the bones move out of a satisfactory position. ...
www.themediweb.net/orthopaedics/infosheets_html/ outpatient/Fractutibia.htm



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3960
Grading comment
just as I thought but wanted to make sure position was a term used in this situation.
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the points of contacting fragments of the bone or the connection of the fragments of the bone


Explanation:
Специалистов интересует не как "стоят", а насколько отломки удалены,смещены по отношению друг к другу,потому что тогда надо их сопоставлять,т.е делать операцию.В данном случае рентген показал, что отломки или вообще не смещены,или немного,т.е удовлетворительно.Наверное,так и оставят,тем более,что это нога, красота не так важна,а функция в данном случае сохранится,когда кость срастется.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 427