KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

Поздний гестоз - нефропатия беременных

English translation: late nephropatic toxemia of pregnancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Поздний гестоз - нефропатия беременных
English translation:late nephropatic toxemia of pregnancy

12:15 Sep 18, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: Поздний гестоз - нефропатия беременных
This is a diagnosis for a patient.
Kate Humphrey
late nephropatic toxemia of pregnancy
Explanation:
Pregnancy toxemias are "early or late"
Late is after 4 months.
Toxemia is a triade of symptoms: high blood pressure, kidney troubles and general blood intoxication.
Gestosis is another name for pregnancy toxemia, without saying if this is before or after 4 months - important difference, for the treatment might be different.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
Спасибо, и всем тоже опять спасибо за быструю и отличную помощь.
Екатерина
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2late gestosis; pregnancy nephropathy
Natalie
4 +1late nephropatic toxemia of pregnancyDrSantos
4Late gestosis, nephropathy during the pregnancy
Olga1204
4late hectosis - nephropathy of pregnant women
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
late gestosis; pregnancy nephropathy


Explanation:
... 68 pregnant women with late gestosis and 25 pregnant ... Pregnant gestosis patients were divided into ... groups: 17 patients – with nephropathy I degree – treated ...
www.mucos.cz/eng/gyn/zeppdv_eng.htm

Diabetes in Pregnancy Nephropathy
About the study. People involved in the study. About the University of Cincinnati. Links to other diabetes study. ...
www.med.uc.edu/diabetes/


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayakal
19 mins

agree  Ilko Iliev: very precise answer
20 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Late gestosis, nephropathy during the pregnancy


Explanation:
Late gestosis, nephropathy during the pregnancy

POLYGLOSSUM-II Medical

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
late hectosis - nephropathy of pregnant women


Explanation:
Nephropathy confirmed from dictionary, hectosis is a guess.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
late nephropatic toxemia of pregnancy


Explanation:
Pregnancy toxemias are "early or late"
Late is after 4 months.
Toxemia is a triade of symptoms: high blood pressure, kidney troubles and general blood intoxication.
Gestosis is another name for pregnancy toxemia, without saying if this is before or after 4 months - important difference, for the treatment might be different.


    Medical doctor - 1st Moscow Medical Institute.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Спасибо, и всем тоже опять спасибо за быструю и отличную помощь.
Екатерина

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilko Iliev: very true
18 hrs