KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

Фетоплацентарная недостаточность

English translation: fetoplacental insufficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Фетоплацентарная недостаточность
English translation:fetoplacental insufficiency

12:16 Sep 18, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: Фетоплацентарная недостаточность
This is a diagnosis for a patient.
Kate Humphrey
fetoplacental insufficiency
Explanation:
Strange, but search at google showed no 'fetoplacental deficiency' in direct combination while 'fetoplacental insufficiency' occured more than once.
Choose any.
Good luck!
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег и спасибо всем за помощь тоже.
Екатерина.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5foetoplacental insufficiencyDrSantos
4 +1fetoplacental insufficiency
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1foetoplacental deficiency
Jack Doughty
5fetoplacental deficiency
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fetoplacental deficiency


Explanation:
www.multitron.ru + Lingvo 6.0 + логическое мышление :)

Sincerely Yours,
Admiral



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga1204: POLYGLOSSUM-II
5 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  DrSantos: Insufficiency not deficiency
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foetoplacental deficiency


Explanation:
From dictionary definitions.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: NO AGAIN
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fetoplacental insufficiency


Explanation:
Strange, but search at google showed no 'fetoplacental deficiency' in direct combination while 'fetoplacental insufficiency' occured more than once.
Choose any.
Good luck!
Oleg


    Google search
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег и спасибо всем за помощь тоже.
Екатерина.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: INSUFFICIENCY, not "defficiency", Insufficiency, repeat after me!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foetoplacental insufficiency


Explanation:
There is a small but IMPORT MEDICAL difference between deficiency and insuffiency.
The only correct answers is Oleg's - INSUFFICIENCY.


    Medical doctor 32 years (Russian graduated, UK practitioner)
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39