KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

кардиохирургический консилиум

English translation: Concilium of heart surgeons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кардиохирургический консилиум
English translation:Concilium of heart surgeons
Entered by: Elene P.

20:34 Nov 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: кардиохирургический консилиум
т.е. консилиум кардиохирургов..
Elene P.
Georgia
Council of Heartsurgeons
Explanation:
Noehring
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2consultation with cardiac surgeonsxxxM.D.
3 +1discussion between cardiovascular surgeons
mas63
4Council of HeartsurgeonsKARIN ISBELL
3consilium of cardiosurgeons; (centralized) discussion by cardiosurgeons
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Council of Heartsurgeons


Explanation:
Noehring

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discussion between cardiovascular surgeons


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5gjlxu



mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 min
  -> спасибо, Максим!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consilium of cardiosurgeons; (centralized) discussion by cardiosurgeons


Explanation:
Желателен более подробный контекст, возможно, стоит перефразировать все предложение, если необходимо, чтобы фраза хорошо смотрелась по-английски.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-24 21:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще может быть, как вариант - "cooperative case discussion by cardiosurgeons"

Все же настоятельно прошу дать более полный контекст.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-24 21:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как развитие последнего варианта:
- cooperative opinion of cardiosurgeons
(это если речь идет о результате консилиума, записанного в истории болезни, например)
или даже:
- consensus by cardiosurgeons

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 116

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consultation with cardiac surgeons


Explanation:
consultation with cardiac surgeons or council of cardiac surgeons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-24 20:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Максим правильно заметил, нужен контекст. Это либо врачебный консилиум на котором обсуждается определенный больной, тогда подойдет consultation. Либо речь идет об организации – council.
http://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk/services/managednetworks/c...
Consultants
There are eight adult cardiac surgeons (listed below), undertaking a total of 1400 adult cardiac surgery operations per year.
• Mr David Anderson: Adult & Paediatric Cardiac Surgery
Congenital heart disease, Norwood operation for hypoplastic left heart syndrome, Ross operation for aortic valve disease, charity sponsored operating in developing nations .
• Mr Conal Austin: Adult & Paediatric Cardiac Surgery


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 22:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consultation with a team of cardiac surgeons


xxxM.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: Мне нравится вариант с team, хотя и не очень нравится consultation. Правда, без контекста это все лишь размышления-предположения :)
2 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL: Thank you, Maksym!
7 hrs