KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

5ая точка прослушивания сердца

English translation: third left interspace adjacent to the sternum


04:18 Nov 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: 5ая точка прослушивания сердца
систолический шум с эпицентром в 5ой точке прослушивания.
Elene P.
Georgia
English translation:third left interspace adjacent to the sternum
Explanation:
Пятая точка аускультации сердца - точка Боткина-Эрба.
Третье межреберье слева от грудины. Дополнительная точка выслушивания аортального клапана.

http://kgmu.kcn.ru/faculty/vnut_bol/pl5.doc
Selected response from:

Alexander Vorobyev
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5third left interspace adjacent to the sternum
Alexander Vorobyev
35th intercostal space (for heart auscultation)
James McVay


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
5th intercostal space (for heart auscultation)


Explanation:
Auscultation: the heart is listened to in 5 areas while sitting and lying down
a. Aortic valve area: second right intercostal space right sternal boarder.
b. Pulmonic valve area: second left intercostal space left sternal boarder.
c. Second pulmonic area: third left intercostal space left sternal boarder
d. Tricuspid valve area: fourth left intercostal space left sternal boarder
e. Mitral valve area at the apex of the heart, fifth intercostal space, mid clavicular line.


    Reference: http://www.operationalmedicine.org/TextbookFiles/CorpsmanSic...
    Reference: http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40000504/
James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Vorobyev: Sorry, but it's not correct.
2 days9 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
third left interspace adjacent to the sternum


Explanation:
Пятая точка аускультации сердца - точка Боткина-Эрба.
Третье межреберье слева от грудины. Дополнительная точка выслушивания аортального клапана.

http://kgmu.kcn.ru/faculty/vnut_bol/pl5.doc

Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
thanks