KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

отличаться статистически достоверно

English translation: be significantly different (from, compared with)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отличаться статистически достоверно
English translation:be significantly different (from, compared with)
Entered by: Marina Aleyeva

20:26 Aug 9, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Morphology
Russian term or phrase: отличаться статистически достоверно
Возможно есть какой-то стандарт, может быть кто-то уже встречался.

текст:
Морфометрическое исследование ЭМБ показало, что группы больных с АДПЖ без и с миокардитом *статистически достоверно отличались* от группы контроля по среднему диаметру кардиомиоцитов.

Спасибо заранее!
svetlana cosquéric
France
were significantly different (compared to...)
Explanation:
По-английски статистическая значимость - обычно одно слово significant, статистически достоверные отличия - significantly different. Statistically пишут реже. Например:

A significant reduction in patient's sleep loss - Статистически достоверное сокращение потерь сна

X was significantly different compared to placebo - Статистически достоверные отличия между X и плацебо

both X and control treatment groups experienced a significant improvement in the quality of life - в обеих группах, Х и контроля, зафиксировано статистически значимое улучшение качества жизни


Cholesterol levels were slightly elevated in the breast cancer group and mean values were significantly different compared to our control group.
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0014296475900511

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-08-09 20:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или from (еще чаще, чем compared to):

During Days 19 to 24 (oestrous period), there were no
significant differences between Groups 1, 2 and 3 but all these groups
were significantly different from Group 4 (P< 0-001).
http://www.reproduction-online.org/cgi/reprint/21/1/127.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-09 22:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Wendy:

I know very well what statistical significance is. In practice, however, the word "statistical" is more often left out than not. Just "significantly different" is a very common and accepted way to refer to a statistically significant difference, and is perfectly well understood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-09 22:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще примеры из 204 000 по запросу "significantly different"+"treatment groups" (я специально взяла такие ключевые слова, чтобы отобрать контексты, где сравниваются группы терапии). Обратите внимание, что везде указана величина p (вероятность того, что гипотеза о статистической достоверности различий неверна), т. е. "significantly different" означает именно статистически достоверные отличия.

The study group increased from 43.1 to 45.2 to 71.0 to 81.9 and were significantly different (p = NS, < 0.05, < 0.001, 0.06).
http://www.shoulderdoc.co.uk/article.asp?article=1347

Body temperatures of the two species (Fig. 6) were similar at
Epanomi (t-test, P > 0.5) but were significantly different at
Lagos (P < 0.05) and especially at Keramoti (P < 0.001).
http://www.ahailey.f9.co.uk/pdf/wsh1988.pdf

The sum of changes from baseline in swollen throat over 15 to 120 minutes was significantly different between treatment groups (p = 0.028).
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/406217_3

The treatment changes in this region were significantly different from the control group (P < .001).
www.angle.org › The Angle Orthodontist › December 2004

*Pre- and post-treatment MDA levels were significantly different in group 2 (P< 0.005).
www.springerlink.com/index/42166L8441471778.pdf

Note that the group treated with Survanta 50 mg/kg with PEG is significantly different from both injured control animals and animals treated with either 50 or 100 mg/kg of Survanta alone (two-way ANOVA with repeated measures, p < 0.05).
http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/162/2/623

Superscript letters denote mice with values significantly different (P < 0.05) from mice of the same strain in different treatment groups
http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2172/11/39/table/T1
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Cпасибо, Марина!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7showed statistically significant differencexxxM.D.
4 +2were significantly different (compared to...)
Marina Aleyeva
5the difference between [group A] and [group B] was statistically significant
Wendy Cummings


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
showed statistically significant difference


Explanation:
showed statistically significant difference

xxxM.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Любовь!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alieksei Seniukovich
0 min

agree  Tevah_Trans
5 mins

agree  Gene Selkov
6 mins

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
6 mins

agree  Winter Smile
20 mins

agree  rns
9 hrs

agree  Alpha-Beta
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the difference between [group A] and [group B] was statistically significant


Explanation:
A way to change it round and avoid any awkward phrasing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-09 21:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of use in medical texts:
Lidocaine versus ropivacaine for topical anesthesia in cataract ... by E Martini - 2002 - Cited by 15 - Related articles
... in the ropivacaine group and 672.06 ± 646.23 cells/mm2 in the lidocaine group; the difference between groups was statistically significant (P = .031). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0886335001012251 - Similar

[Clinical significance of FLT3 internal tandem duplication in ... by J Wang - 2007
The difference between them was statistically significant (p < 0.05). It is concluded that prognosis is relatively poor in FLT3/ITD mutation patients with ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17708786

Relationship between time period after vasectomy and the ... by V Abdelmassih - 2002 - Cited by 14 - Related articles
The mean age of the men increased from group 1 to 3, and the difference between each group was statistically significant (P < 0.0001). ...
humrep.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/17/3/736 - Similar

Lidocaine versus ropivacaine for topical anesthesia in cataract ... by E Martini - 2002 - Cited by 15 - Related articles
... in the ropivacaine group and 672.06 ± 646.23 cells/mm2 in the lidocaine group; the difference between groups was statistically significant (P = .031). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0886335001012251 - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-09 21:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One a definition of "statistical significance" includes:

As used in statistics, significant does not mean important or meaningful, as it does in everyday speech. For example, a study that included tens of thousands of participants might be able to say with great confidence that people of one state were more intelligent than people of another state by 1/20 of an IQ point. This result would be statistically significant, but the difference is small enough to be utterly unimportant. Many researchers urge that tests of significance should always be accompanied by effect-size statistics, which approximate the size and thus the practical importance of the difference.
[Wikipedia]

Note that determining statistical significance involves hypothesis testing and a number of other statistical calculations - it is a mathematical concept that is used in analysis of all forms of results, including medical.

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Wendy!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Aleyeva: This does not look like typical medical writing to me. And no, you don't really need "statistically" here.// As a medical translator, you should know that "significantly different" already implies statistical significance when comparing treatment groups.
11 mins
  -> See the above refs and explanation

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were significantly different (compared to...)


Explanation:
По-английски статистическая значимость - обычно одно слово significant, статистически достоверные отличия - significantly different. Statistically пишут реже. Например:

A significant reduction in patient's sleep loss - Статистически достоверное сокращение потерь сна

X was significantly different compared to placebo - Статистически достоверные отличия между X и плацебо

both X and control treatment groups experienced a significant improvement in the quality of life - в обеих группах, Х и контроля, зафиксировано статистически значимое улучшение качества жизни


Cholesterol levels were slightly elevated in the breast cancer group and mean values were significantly different compared to our control group.
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0014296475900511

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-08-09 20:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или from (еще чаще, чем compared to):

During Days 19 to 24 (oestrous period), there were no
significant differences between Groups 1, 2 and 3 but all these groups
were significantly different from Group 4 (P< 0-001).
http://www.reproduction-online.org/cgi/reprint/21/1/127.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-09 22:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Wendy:

I know very well what statistical significance is. In practice, however, the word "statistical" is more often left out than not. Just "significantly different" is a very common and accepted way to refer to a statistically significant difference, and is perfectly well understood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-09 22:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще примеры из 204 000 по запросу "significantly different"+"treatment groups" (я специально взяла такие ключевые слова, чтобы отобрать контексты, где сравниваются группы терапии). Обратите внимание, что везде указана величина p (вероятность того, что гипотеза о статистической достоверности различий неверна), т. е. "significantly different" означает именно статистически достоверные отличия.

The study group increased from 43.1 to 45.2 to 71.0 to 81.9 and were significantly different (p = NS, < 0.05, < 0.001, 0.06).
http://www.shoulderdoc.co.uk/article.asp?article=1347

Body temperatures of the two species (Fig. 6) were similar at
Epanomi (t-test, P > 0.5) but were significantly different at
Lagos (P < 0.05) and especially at Keramoti (P < 0.001).
http://www.ahailey.f9.co.uk/pdf/wsh1988.pdf

The sum of changes from baseline in swollen throat over 15 to 120 minutes was significantly different between treatment groups (p = 0.028).
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/406217_3

The treatment changes in this region were significantly different from the control group (P < .001).
www.angle.org › The Angle Orthodontist › December 2004

*Pre- and post-treatment MDA levels were significantly different in group 2 (P< 0.005).
www.springerlink.com/index/42166L8441471778.pdf

Note that the group treated with Survanta 50 mg/kg with PEG is significantly different from both injured control animals and animals treated with either 50 or 100 mg/kg of Survanta alone (two-way ANOVA with repeated measures, p < 0.05).
http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/162/2/623

Superscript letters denote mice with values significantly different (P < 0.05) from mice of the same strain in different treatment groups
http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2172/11/39/table/T1

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Cпасибо, Марина!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: though I'd put "compared with"!
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Wendy Cummings: I think you need to keep "statistically" as "statistical signfiicance" is a recognised concept in stats
1 hr
  -> No you are wrong I am afraid. Just "significant" is enough and widely accepted.

agree  Nik-On/Off
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!