KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

на фоне

English translation: with underlying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на фоне
English translation:with underlying
Entered by: LanaUK

14:02 Dec 9, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: на фоне
острая сердечная недостаточность на фоне основного заболевания
lvgk
with underlying
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=underlying&sc=8&l1=1&...
Selected response from:

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, LanaUK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as a result of
Ivan Borshchevsky
4against
cyhul
4with underlying
LanaUK
3concurrentTetyana Balayeva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concurrent


Explanation:
(основное заболевание) with concurrent (сердечная недостаточность)

Tetyana Balayeva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Татьяна!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with underlying


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=underlying&sc=8&l1=1&...

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, LanaUK!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against


Explanation:
острая сердечная недостаточность на фоне основного заболевания----
Sharp warm insufficiency against the basic disease

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, cyhul!


13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a result of


Explanation:
Фраза "острая сердечная недостаточность на фоне основного заболевания" подразумевает, что есть основное заболевание, которое и вызвало сердечную недостаточность.
Поэтому я бы перевел так (и уже переводил):
acute heart failure as a result of the underlying disease

Ivan Borshchevsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian