KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

полости сердца резко расширены

English translation: severe/significant dilatation of cardiac cavities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:резкое расширение полостей сердца
English translation:severe/significant dilatation of cardiac cavities
Entered by: Eurotonas.com

20:17 Dec 9, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: полости сердца резко расширены
результаты экспертизы
lvgk
severe/significant dilatation of cardiac cavities
Explanation:
Or "severe/significant dilatation of cardiac chambers":

Although hypertrophy often produces little or no radiographic change, significant dilatation of cardiac chambers should be... (http://tinyurl.com/252zeoa)
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
Спасибо, Eurotonas.com!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1severe/significant dilatation of cardiac cavitiesEurotonas.com
3 +1the heart cavities are distinctly enlarged
svetlana cosquéric
3the heart cavities are grossly dilated
Marina Aleyeva


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severe/significant dilatation of cardiac cavities


Explanation:
Or "severe/significant dilatation of cardiac chambers":

Although hypertrophy often produces little or no radiographic change, significant dilatation of cardiac chambers should be... (http://tinyurl.com/252zeoa)

Example sentence(s):
  • accompanied by dilatation of cardiac cavities and venous congestion
  • hypertrophy and dilatation of cardiac cavities, as well as with an accelerated

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/26ds2wo
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/26ymtd2
Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Eurotonas.com!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Pavlov
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the heart cavities are distinctly enlarged


Explanation:
or
the heart cavities are dramatically enlarged

radiographics.rsna.org/content/26/1/23.full
www.steadyhealth.com/enlarged_heart_problems_t84356.html
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/.../pdf/janatphys00058-00...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Светлана!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, cyhul!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the heart cavities are grossly dilated


Explanation:
The systemic right ventricle is grossly dilated and hypertrophic, with severe systemic RV dysfunction (ejection fraction of 28%).
http://radiographics.rsna.org/content/suppl/2010/04/29/rg.e4...

Necropsy showed a grossly enlarged heart with dilatation of all four heart cavities.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1016831/pdf/

As shown in the human heart diagrams below, the heart has several cavities (ventricles and atrium) and valves (pulmonary, aortic, mitral, tricuspid) which move blood in and out of the heart.
http://www.heart-valve-surgery.com/human-heart-diagram.php

Valvular Anastomosis of the Heart Cavities
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1616495/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-09 20:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или лучше the cavities of the heart

Dilatation of the cavities of the heart may occur conjointly with hypertrophy of their walls
http://chestofbooks.com/health/disease/Pathological-Anatomy/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-10 13:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grossly dilated - устойчивый термин, как раз и означающий "резко расширен": http://www.google.com.ua/search?num=30&hl=en&newwindow=1&pws...

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Марина!