KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

представлено ЛЖВ

English translation: (distal flow) is represented by PLV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:представлено ЛЖВ
English translation:(distal flow) is represented by PLV
Entered by: Judith Hehir

01:09 Feb 10, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / coronary angiography
Russian term or phrase: представлено ЛЖВ
I am befuddled by the structure and meaning of this phrase:

occluded in distal segment, **дистальное русло
представлено ЛЖВ заполняется по коллатералям из ЛКА**, PDA is not well visualized.
Judith Hehir
United States
русло
Explanation:
ЛЖВ - левожелудочковая ветвь, (posterior "left ventricular branch" - PLV).

http://cardiophile.org/common/2011/11/blood-vessels-of-the-h...

There should be a full stop after "представлено", i.e. distal flow is present in the poststenotic area.

"...occluded in distal segment, distal flow is present. PLV is supplied by LCA through collaterals."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2012-02-10 04:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "русло" was put into the answer field by mistake ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2012-02-10 05:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ultimate option to consider - omitted comma after ЛЖВ.

I.e. "...occluded in distal segment, distal flow is represented by PLV, supplied by LCA through collaterals."
Selected response from:

Alexander Vorobyev
Grading comment
Thank you for the thorough response. It clarified everything for me.

Please feel free to edit the gloss as you see fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5русло
Alexander Vorobyev
4left ventricle is represented
sharat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left ventricle is represented


Explanation:
ЛКА - left coronary artery


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/.../Anterior_interventricular_branch...
    Reference: http://www.radiologyassistant.nl/en/48275120e2ed5
sharat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
русло


Explanation:
ЛЖВ - левожелудочковая ветвь, (posterior "left ventricular branch" - PLV).

http://cardiophile.org/common/2011/11/blood-vessels-of-the-h...

There should be a full stop after "представлено", i.e. distal flow is present in the poststenotic area.

"...occluded in distal segment, distal flow is present. PLV is supplied by LCA through collaterals."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2012-02-10 04:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "русло" was put into the answer field by mistake ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2012-02-10 05:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ultimate option to consider - omitted comma after ЛЖВ.

I.e. "...occluded in distal segment, distal flow is represented by PLV, supplied by LCA through collaterals."

Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thank you for the thorough response. It clarified everything for me.

Please feel free to edit the gloss as you see fit.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alexander. I found "left ventricular vein" for ЛЖВ when googling somewhere, but my hunch was that it was "branch," as you've said. And it's good to know that there is a punctuation problem. I couldn't fathom the construction otherwise. Thank you very much.