KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

положение активное

English translation: active patient\'s position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:положение активное
English translation:active patient\'s position
Entered by: Olga Cartlidge

09:11 Nov 15, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Patient examination details
Russian term or phrase: положение активное
При осмотре: сознание ясное, положение активное.

active body position ?

active patient's position ?

(E.g. Passive patient's position is listed in Multitran.ru)

Many thanks !
Olga Cartlidge
active patient's position
Explanation:
http://www.inopedia.com/12/65/980974.html
ACTIVE PATIENT'S POSITION
active patient's position • активное пложение больного • активное положение больного
http://det-bol.ru/292.php
Под активным понимают такое положение ребенка, при котором он занимает непринужденную позу, легко меняет свое положение, совершает активные движения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-11-15 09:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.imtranslator.net/phrases/english-russian-m...
English-Russian Medical dictionary
active patient's position - активное положение больного
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for the suggestions !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2active patient's positioninterprivate
4Mobile
aiherzen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active patient's position


Explanation:
http://www.inopedia.com/12/65/980974.html
ACTIVE PATIENT'S POSITION
active patient's position • активное пложение больного • активное положение больного
http://det-bol.ru/292.php
Под активным понимают такое положение ребенка, при котором он занимает непринужденную позу, легко меняет свое положение, совершает активные движения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-11-15 09:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.imtranslator.net/phrases/english-russian-m...
English-Russian Medical dictionary
active patient's position - активное положение больного

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for the suggestions !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Interprivate ! That s how I understand this term as well. (при котором он занимает непринужденную позу, легко меняет свое положение).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mobile


Explanation:
I have now checked with a Russian medical professional and my suggestion in the discussion box is correct.
положение does not need to be translated into English as the verb "to be" covers it and the whole phrase should be translated:

"Physical Examination: The patient is alert and mobile."


aiherzen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Aiherzen! My understanding is that it's about the patient's body position in bed whereas "alert" would be a reference to his mental state. I think that stating that he s mobile would suggest that he can walk or at least stand up but there is no indication of this in the original.

Asker: I think that if it was to do with the patient's condition, they would have used состояние.