гипертоническая болезнь

English translation: essential hypertension

Russian term or phrase:гипертоническая болезнь
English translation:essential hypertension
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

06:15 Apr 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Гипертония
Russian term or phrase: гипертоническая болезнь
I'm interested if there is a difference between "гипертоническая болезнь" and "артериальная гипертония" when translated into English? I would call them both 'hypertension' since I've never heard of 'hypertensive disease' in my 3+ years of hospital work. Can someone shed some light on this? How do I differentiate between the two when translating medical journal articles?

TIA!
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
essential hypertension
Explanation:
Рекомендую переводить так. Терминами "эссенцилаьная гипертензия" и "гипертоническая болезнь" называют хроническую идиопатическую (первичную) гипертензию, когда причина повышения давления не известны и не выявлены основные состояния, которые провоцировали повышение давления.
Selected response from:

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you so much! This term has been puzzling me for ages.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4essential hypertension
Evgeni Kushch
4Hypertensive heart disease
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hypertensive heart disease


Explanation:
https://www.escardio.org/Journals/E-Journal-of-Cardiology-Pr...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Svitanko: Нет, только essential hypertension
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
essential hypertension


Explanation:
Рекомендую переводить так. Терминами "эссенцилаьная гипертензия" и "гипертоническая болезнь" называют хроническую идиопатическую (первичную) гипертензию, когда причина повышения давления не известны и не выявлены основные состояния, которые провоцировали повышение давления.

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you so much! This term has been puzzling me for ages.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Антон!

agree  DT SM
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Svitanko
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Турдимурод!