KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

кожно-жировая складка

English translation: skin-fold thickness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:толщина кожно-жировой складки
English translation:skin-fold thickness
Entered by: David Knowles

15:21 Jul 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: кожно-жировая складка
Для диагностики энергетического дисбаланса использовали следующие показатели: массу тела, толщину кожно-жировой складки...
Stanislav Osadchiy
skinfold thickness
Explanation:
Skinfold thickness measurements are better predictors of body fat percentage than body mass index in male Spanish children and adolescents. (ref 1)

Skinfold-thickness is the least invasive and most convenient method used to measure body fat. Calipers are used to pinch and measure various areas (ref 2)
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skinfold thickness
David Knowles
4skinfold fat (thickness)
olganet
3skin-fat foldAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кожно-жировая складка
skin-fat fold


Explanation:
LBM (kg), shoulder circumference (cm), triceps skin-fat fold thickness (cm), inspiration pressure (mm Hg), blood albumin concentrations were measured and a ...
www.consilium-medicum.com/media/heart/01_03/116.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-23 15:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6. Which of these techniques is used to assess the skin\'s function as a barrier? a. skin fat fold measurements b. skin temperature measurements ...
www.nursingcenter.com/prodev/ce_article.asp?tid=493127 - 109k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-23 15:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cutaneous fat fold - вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-23 15:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cutaneous fat fold thickness, obesity characteristics and body surface in breast cancer and fibroadenomatosis] [Article in Russian] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=462855&dopt=Abstract

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 98

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кожно-жировая складка
skinfold thickness


Explanation:
Skinfold thickness measurements are better predictors of body fat percentage than body mass index in male Spanish children and adolescents. (ref 1)

Skinfold-thickness is the least invasive and most convenient method used to measure body fat. Calipers are used to pinch and measure various areas (ref 2)



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.black-collegian.com/extracurricular/health/overwe...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Devang Bhakta
11 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кожно-жировая складка
skinfold fat (thickness)


Explanation:
Several alternative methods of measuring skin fold thickness are utilized in non-clinical or research situations.

The use of skin fold calipers in the performance of skin fold thickness measurements has been well established and documented over the last 40 years. This type of measuring is called Anthropometrics.

These thickness measurements do not measure overall body fat mass or its percentage directly, but rely on validated equations that describe the relationship between ***the measurements of skin fold fat*** as well as other body dimensions. Body fat percentage is determined from the estimate of body density. These preliminary measurements are expressed in millimeters.

http://www.bodytrends.com/articles/body_comp/skinfoldreliabl...




Skinfold Test
Measuring body fat percentage is an easy method of discovering correct body weight and composition. Beneath the skin is a layer of subcutaneous fat, and the percentage of total body fat can be measured ***by taking the 'skinfold'*** at selected points on the body with a pair of callipers. The Yuhasz Technique uses six sites as opposed to the three of four sites used in many other tests.
http://www.brianmac.demon.co.uk/fatyuh

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The mean for skinfold fat (hydrostatically determined) is 25% and the standard. deviation is 10%. The coefficient of determination for skinfold fat and ...
www.humankinetics.com/ MeasurementAndEvaluationInHumanPerformance/SG/data/04/HW04.pdf


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8