физколлоидная химия

English translation: colloidal physical chemistry

Russian term or phrase:физколлоидная химия
English translation:colloidal physical chemistry
Entered by: Deborah Hoffman

23:16 Oct 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: физколлоидная химия
предмет обучения в мединституте
nrabate
United States
physical colloidal chemistry
Explanation:
There is a journal called "Journal of Physical Colloidal Chemistry" but the references I find for it are somewhat old, so I'm wondering if there isn't a more modern term.

See here:



Plumb RC, Martell AE, Bersworth FC (1950) Spectrophotometric determination of displacement series of metal complexes of the sodium salts of ethylene diaminetetraacetic acid. Journal of physical colloidal chemistry, 54:1208-1215.

http://onibasu.com/archives/am/55727.html

The same article is also referenced here.

http://www.who.int/entity/water_sanitation_health/dwq/chemic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-29 23:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several Russian universities have used this as a translation for физколлоидная химия, although that doesn't necessarily mean it is the most accurate term.

But anyway here is:

http://www.lsmu.com/chemistry.htm

And these use "physical-colloidal chemistry" (same disclaimer):

http://www.vsu.ru/english/academics/programs/specialist/0116...
http://www.ssu.runnet.ru/english/for_prospective_students/cu...
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll go with physical and colloidal chemistry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5physical colloidal chemistry
Deborah Hoffman
4 +2colloidal physical chemistry
Jack slep


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
физколлоидная химия
physical colloidal chemistry


Explanation:
There is a journal called "Journal of Physical Colloidal Chemistry" but the references I find for it are somewhat old, so I'm wondering if there isn't a more modern term.

See here:



Plumb RC, Martell AE, Bersworth FC (1950) Spectrophotometric determination of displacement series of metal complexes of the sodium salts of ethylene diaminetetraacetic acid. Journal of physical colloidal chemistry, 54:1208-1215.

http://onibasu.com/archives/am/55727.html

The same article is also referenced here.

http://www.who.int/entity/water_sanitation_health/dwq/chemic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-29 23:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several Russian universities have used this as a translation for физколлоидная химия, although that doesn't necessarily mean it is the most accurate term.

But anyway here is:

http://www.lsmu.com/chemistry.htm

And these use "physical-colloidal chemistry" (same disclaimer):

http://www.vsu.ru/english/academics/programs/specialist/0116...
http://www.ssu.runnet.ru/english/for_prospective_students/cu...

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll go with physical and colloidal chemistry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Posohov
19 mins

agree  Simon Gregory: physical and colloidal. В нехимических Вузах России было так. а соединили для скороговорки не слишком грамотно
3 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: Only "physical and colloidal chemistry". I studied it dozen years ago.
3 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome
3 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colloidal physical chemistry


Explanation:
Re: sloan in melody maker
... school this long but still no one will tell me why..." > Sloan, "Autobiography" >>Andrew P. Rodenhiser, Ph.D. student, Colloidal Physical Chemistry >>Dept. ...
yupislyr.com/sloannet/msg04/msg04438.html - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Re: Thanks alot...ca sera sera...
... otherwise than > what you had been would have appeared to them otherwise." CL.Dodgson > Andrew P. Rodenhiser, Ph.D. student, Colloidal Physical Chemistry > Dept ...
yupislyr.com/sloannet/msg05/msg05417.html - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Filter
[ More results from yupislyr.com ]

FN ISI Export Format VR 1.0 PT Journal AU Faure, N Bouloussa, O ...
... VL 312 IS 8 GA FG869 J9 CR ACAD SCI SER II UT ISI:A1991FG86900002 ER PT Journal AU PROST, J RONDELEZ, F TI STRUCTURES IN COLLOIDAL PHYSICAL-CHEMISTRY SO NATURE ...
164.107.79.177/Archive/Pub/03/Handbook/Visualization/Citation/RondelezFrancis.txt - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Electron microscopic study of supramolecular liquid crystalline ...
[PubMed]; Prost J, Rondelez F. Structures in colloidal physical chemistry. Nature. 1991 Apr 18;350(6319 Suppl):11–23. [PubMed] [Full Text] ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=45620 - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Polymorphism of Lipid-Water Systems
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Prost, J. and F. Rondolez, 1991, Structures in colloidal physical chemistry, Nature (Suppl.) 350,. 11–23. 18. Andersson, S., ST Hyde, K. Larsson and S. ...
www1.elsevier.com/homepage/sak/hbbiophys/content1/3.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Content
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Manipulation of nano-defect-structures part of photonic circuitry. . The integration of Si-technologies and Colloidal Physical Chemistry. ...
www.erm.dahan.edu.tw/nano_paper/2005_4th/4th_nano_02.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-30 01:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try your search on Yahoo, Ask Jeeves, AllTheWeb, Teoma, MSN, Lycos, Technorati, Feedster, Bloglines, Altavista

Sponsored Links
Physical chemistry
Planning a Career in Chemistry?
Explore all the Possibilities
www.CollegeBoard.com

Physical Chemistry
1000s of Atkins HW Solutions
& Exams for your classes. Download!
Chemistry.Cramster.com

Colloidal Silver & Gold
Fast Delivery, you Save Up To 70%!
Fast Delivery, same day shipping
www.iHerb.com

Make Colloidal Silver
For pennies a gallon you can make
excellent Colloidal Silver at home.
www.toolsforhealing.com

Physical Chemistry
Products and information about
Physical Chemistry.
eBay.com

Physical chemistry
Find your book for less at Abebooks
New & Used Textbooks. Low Prices!
www.Abebooks.com/textbooks

Take Physical Chemistry?
Survival Kit for Physical Chemistry
Step-by-Step Guide to Better Grade
www.ChemistrySurvival.com

Colloidal for less
Save up to 75% on 1000\'s of health
and wellness products. affiliate
www.ordermedia.com

Structures in colloidal physical chemistry.
The vast range of technological and industrial application of colloidal systems is largely a direct ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Spring 2005: MAT 265 Nanophase and nanoparticulate materials
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Colloidal physical chemistry; size effects on crystal structure, electronic, optical, and magnetic. properties; strengths of nanophase materials; ...
www.mrl.ucsb.edu/~seshadri/2005_265/MAT265_flier.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Materials 286E Assignment 1: April 19 2004:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Colloidal physical chemistry. (a) How does the DLVO theory for the interaction of colloidal particles explain silting at the. mouths of rivers. ...
www.mrl.ucsb.edu/~seshadri/old/Materials286E_2004/Mat286E_a... - Similar pages - Filter
[ More results from www.mrl.ucsb.edu ]

[PDF] .x. plaquette Recherche GB
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Organic and colloidal physical chemistry have been brought together within The “structure and Reactivity of. Complex Molecular systems” UMR, whose aim is to ...
www.uhp.u-nancy.fr/actus/plaquette_recherche_anglais.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages - Filter

IBRB-Biomimetics Programme
Dr JCRavey, Colloidal Physical Chemistry lab, LESOC, Univ. Nancy I, France. 3. Program BRIDGE of the European Community Commission (1991-94): New ways of ...
www.eie.gr/nhrf/institutes/ibrb/programmes/biomimetics-rese... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Dr Aris XENAKIS Research Director NHRF/IBRB ADDRESS: National ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Dr JCRavey, Colloidal Physical Chemistry lab, LESOC, Univ. Nancy I,. France. 3. Program BRIDGE of the European Community Commission (1991-94): New ...
www.eie.gr/nhrf/institutes/ibrb/cvs/cv-xenakis-en.pdf - Similar pages - Filter
[ More results from www.eie.gr ]

[PDF] .x. plaquette Recherche GB
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
organic and colloidal physical chemistry have been brought together within the “Structure and Reactivity of. Complex Molecular Systems” UMR, whose aim is to ...
www.uhp-nancy.fr/actus/plaquette_recherche_anglais.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

Universidade de Aveiro - Instituto de Formação Pós-Graduada
This course focuses on the principles of colloidal physical-chemistry and applications of colloidal and interfacial concepts to improve food stability and ...
www.posgrad.ua.pt/en_disciplina.asp?RefIDDisciplina=562&Ref... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

HistCite - index: Albert Einstein 1900-1955
STRUCTURES IN COLLOIDAL PHYSICAL-CHEMISTRY, 0, 45. #, LCR · NCR · Node / Date / Journal / Author · LCS · GCS. 9781, 4, 17, 9781 1991 NATURE 352 (6331): 132- ...
www.garfield.library.upenn.edu/histcomp/einstein-a_all-w-ci... -

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Can also be "Physical and Colloidal Chemistry" (several such university departments etc. found).
41 mins
  -> Quite possible, but in that case I would think it would be fiziko-kolloidal..

agree  Nik-On/Off
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again!