оперативная хирургия

English translation: Operative surgery

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: оперативная хирургия
предмет обучения в мединституте
nrabate
United States
English translation:Operative surgery
Explanation:
Usually combined with топографическая анатомия - regional anatomy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-30 15:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To back this up: a book title "Operative Surgery Manual"
Selected response from:

Drunya
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Operative surgery
Drunya
4 +1In support of Drunya. Also, the 3 vol. Russ. Encloped. Med. Term. gives a similar definition as Eng
Jack slep
4surgery
David Knowles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
оперативная хирургия
Operative surgery


Explanation:
Usually combined with топографическая анатомия - regional anatomy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-30 15:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To back this up: a book title "Operative Surgery Manual"

Drunya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: operative surgery [aka оперативная хирургия ilyani.fotopages.com/ Ключевые слова: оперативная хирургия, методология преподавания, учебный процесс About methodology of teaching of operative surgery www.msmi.minsk.by/bmm/03.2004/17.html
5 mins
  -> Спасибо. Но даже не заглядывая на неродные сайты можно найти описание. Скажем, медицинский словарь Дорланда: Operative surgery: the operative or mechanical aspect of surgery; that which deals with manual and manipulative methods or procedures

agree  GaryG: Also in the Большой русско-английский медицинский словарь
24 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Martinique
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! :-)

agree  Devang Bhakta
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оперативная хирургия
surgery


Explanation:
See ref: Operative Surgery - more commonly called simply "surgery" - is the branch of medicine in which doctors physically cut into the human body in order to diagnose or treat an illness or injury.
Another possibility is "surgical techniques"


    Reference: http://www.findhealtharticles.com/articles/516/1/Operative-S...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drunya: Well, we can't really do that, if that's a subject to be mentioned in the certificate, because "surgery" would be listed as quite a separate subject, and "general surgery" as well. I like "surgical techniques" as a variant though :-)
15 mins
  -> I take your point, so "surgical techniques" it is!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In support of Drunya. Also, the 3 vol. Russ. Encloped. Med. Term. gives a similar definition as Eng


Explanation:
Surgical Procedures, Operative
Surgical Procedures, Operative. Surgery Encyclopedia - DiscoveryHealth ... Cancer Surgery Manual [in German] - Austrian Society of Surgical Oncology ...
www.mic.ki.se/Diseases/E04.html - 95k - Oct 28, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

home.mdconsult.com/das/book/view/1278
Similar pages - Filter

Elsevier.com - Operative Surgery Manual
Operative Surgery Manual To order this title, and for more information, go to External link http://www.elsevierhealth.com/title.cfm?ISBN=0721678645 ...
www.elsevier.com/wps/product/cws_home/693617 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Oxford University Press: Rob & Smith's Operative Surgery Series
Showing 1-2 of 2 items in Rob & Smith's Operative Surgery Series. Featured · All Titles · New & Recent · Coming Soon · Recommended ...
www.us.oup.com/us/catalog/general/series/RobSmithsOperative... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Oxford University Press: Rob & Smith's Operative Surgery: Vascular ...
Rob & Smith's Operative Surgery: Vascular Surgery. Fifth Edition. CW Jamieson and JST Yao. bookshot Add to Cart. 0412586304, hardback, 696 pages ...
www.us.oup.com/us/catalog/general/subject/Medicine/Surgery/... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Amazon.co.uk: Books: Operative Surgery: Viva Practice for the MRCS ...
Operative Surgery: Viva Practice for the MRCS/AFRCS, KM Mokbel, Petroc Press.
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/1900603624 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

2003 SAGES Meeting--Postgraduate Courses
How do you decide whether to attempt re-operative laparoscopic surgery? And if you do, ... 8:10 - 8:30 AM, Laparoscopic Re-Operative Surgery - Groin Hernia ...
www.sages.org/03program/sagespostgrad.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Operative Surgery Manual
Operative Surgery Manual By Vijay P. Khatri, MD, FACS, Assistant Professor of Surgery, Department of Surgery, Division of Surgical Oncology, University of ...
www.elsevier-international.com/catalogue/title.cfm?ISBN=072... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Principles of Operative Surgery, 2nd edition
... in the operative surgery written and viva sections of the exam. Previously titled Aids to Operative Surgery, this new edition will be fullyupdated to ...
www.elsevier-international.com/catalogue/title.cfm?ISBN=044... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Operative Surgery
Operative surgery is not necessarily performed only for the purpose of curing diseases, either.
www.findhealtharticles.com/articles/516/1/Operative-Surgery -

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drunya: Gee, thanks a lot!
15 mins
  -> You're most welcome!