KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

способность к самообслуживанию

English translation: independence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:способность к самообслуживанию
English translation:independence
Entered by: Rostyslav Voloshchuk

04:34 Dec 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: способность к самообслуживанию
Или способность обходиться без посторонней помощи.
Буду благодарен за постороннюю помощь :)
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
independence
Explanation:
Aging at UTMB » Clinical » Inpatient
Nursing staff encourage patient independence in self care activities, but are always ready to assist as needed. www.utmb.edu/aging/clinical/inpatient/

Physical Medicine And Rehabilitation (PM&R) Services - Sinai-Grace ...
The Rehabilitation Unit uses a team approach to promote the patient's independence and successful return to the previous living situation.
www.sinaigrace.org/sinaigrace/specialties/rehab.html
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3independence
Larissa Boutrimova
3 +3without assistanceSimon Gregory
3 +2ability to take care of oneself
Jennifer Guernsey
3 +1being self-sufficientRook


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
способность к самообслуживанию
ability to take care of oneself


Explanation:
Just off the top of my head. You could also use "capability" instead of "ability." For your second option, I would say, "ability to take care of oneself without assistance." Multitran offers "autonomy" for this phrase, but that's specifically as regards someone disabled, so I don't know whether it would fit your context.

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter Shortall
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
independence


Explanation:
Aging at UTMB » Clinical » Inpatient
Nursing staff encourage patient independence in self care activities, but are always ready to assist as needed. www.utmb.edu/aging/clinical/inpatient/

Physical Medicine And Rehabilitation (PM&R) Services - Sinai-Grace ...
The Rehabilitation Unit uses a team approach to promote the patient's independence and successful return to the previous living situation.
www.sinaigrace.org/sinaigrace/specialties/rehab.html

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ganaa444
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  protolmach
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: I like this version too, and you could even use the entire phrase in one of your citations, "independence in self-care activities"
1 day45 mins
  -> Thank you, Jennifer. I often interpret for the nurses and one of the questions they ask their patients is:"Are you pretty independent in your daily activities such as dressing, taking shower etc.?"

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
способность к самообслуживанию
without assistance


Explanation:
жизнь с посторонней помошью- assisted living
A couple examples from Google:
Assisted Living Federation of America Home Page
ALFA Online provides information for consumers & businesses interested in assisted
living and other forms of housing and services.
www.alfa.org/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Assisted Living INFO - The Nationwide Assisted Living and Senior ...
Searchable databases of assisted living facilities, senior care retirement
communities, and nursing homes, with advice on facility selection.
www.assistedlivinginfo.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Simon Gregory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Karusik
8 hrs

agree  Yuri Kisten
4 days

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
способность к самообслуживанию
being self-sufficient


Explanation:
Just another option. All other ones sound good too

Rook
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
12 hrs