KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

kindly see the explanation -

English translation: Since the product is purely herbal, it is not possible to guarantee the colour and density ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Так как продукт является чисто травяным, невозможно гарантировать цвет и плотность ...
English translation:Since the product is purely herbal, it is not possible to guarantee the colour and density ...
Entered by: David Knowles

09:15 Dec 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / applied biology
Russian term or phrase: kindly see the explanation -
If anyone can please help in knowing the exact translation of the following one sentence.
"Так как продукт является чисто травяным, невозможно гарантировать цвет и плотность от партии к партии."

Thanks in advance,
Vivek
Vivek Raj
India
Since the product is purely herbal, it is not possible to guarantee the colour and density ...
Explanation:
from batch to batch.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
Vivek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18Since the product is purely herbal, it is not possible to guarantee the colour and density ...
David Knowles
4As the product is made from pure grass...
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Since the product is purely herbal, it is not possible to guarantee the colour and density ...


Explanation:
from batch to batch.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
Vivek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
6 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins

agree  Anna Kroshkina
8 mins

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
16 mins

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
17 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
27 mins

agree  Natalie
41 mins

agree  Alya
1 hr

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs

agree  Deborah Hoffman: or "color and density may vary."
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra McCarthy: Deborah's "color and density" is more idiomatic, I think
7 hrs

agree  Sergei_A
7 hrs

agree  AllaT
11 hrs

agree  alex11
20 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Though "since this is pureply a plant product, color and density may vary" also comes to mind.
1 day11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As the product is made from pure grass...


Explanation:
As the product is made from pure grass, one cannot guarantee the colour and density will be the same in all consignments.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ganaa444: The original says 'травяным', not 'растительным'. Some may say it doesn't matter, but accuracy is important too.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Alexandra McCarthy: grass is used mainly for smoking in some English speaking social circles :)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for a free lesson on English usage

neutral  Jack Slep: Olga, that was a wonderful way of saying marijuana - loved it!
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.