KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

уреаплазма

English translation: Ureaplasma


14:06 Aug 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: уреаплазма
I do not have much contest. It is an OBGYN term.
I don't think medical providers in the U.S.are familiar with the term ureaplazma.

Any suggestions?

I will greatly appreciate your help.

Svetlana Ball
Svetlana Ball
English translation:Ureaplasma
Explanation:
Это латынь, пишется с заглавной буквы
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Ureaplasma
Martinique
5Ureaplasma
Olga1204


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ureaplasma


Explanation:
Это латынь, пишется с заглавной буквы

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
1 min
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Natalia Baryshnikova: http://tinyurl.com/kpv6b
9 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Alya
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Sergei_A
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Elena Iercoşan
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Marina Mrouga
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Olga B
1 day59 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Irina Gerunova: Ureaplasma urealiticum
1 day20 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Olga Bowman
2 days18 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ureaplasma


Explanation:
U·re·a·plas·ma (yʊ-rē'ə-plăz'mə)
n.

A genus of nonmotile gram-negative bacteria that require urea and cholesterol for growth and are associated with nongonococcal urethritis and prostatitis in males and with genitourinary tract infections and reproductive failure in females. Also called T-mycoplasma.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-07 14:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Houghton Mifflin American Medical Dictionary

Olga1204
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian