KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

на фоне

English translation: in combination


04:04 Sep 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: на фоне
Принимать лекарство на фоне другого лекарственного препарата.

Вот как бы это "на фоне" передать по-английски. Можно in combination? Или есть что-нибудь другое - очень английское?
Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
English translation:in combination
Explanation:
Larissa, your proposed translation sounds just fine to me. There are other ways to express the same idea, for instance, you could also say "while on" or "while taking": "Taking the medication while on/while taking another medication. "While on" is the least formal of the bunch, but very common.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо. While taking - просто замечательно в этом контексте, поскольку "в сочетании" уже используется в этом контексте для обозначения определенной комбинации лекарств.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6in combination
Jennifer Guernsey
3 +1withSergei_A
3in addition to
Andrew Vdovin
3in the background (of another treatment)
Trufev


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in combination


Explanation:
Larissa, your proposed translation sounds just fine to me. There are other ways to express the same idea, for instance, you could also say "while on" or "while taking": "Taking the medication while on/while taking another medication. "While on" is the least formal of the bunch, but very common.


Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо. While taking - просто замечательно в этом контексте, поскольку "в сочетании" уже используется в этом контексте для обозначения определенной комбинации лекарств.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jennifer - I like "while" options!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: in combination \ or while - both are just fine to me as well.
25 mins

agree  Smantha
4 hrs

agree  tanyazst
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs

agree  Sophia Hundt
9 hrs

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with


Explanation:
Сo-administered with another drug...

Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulia Bayat: I agree with Sergei
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the background (of another treatment)


Explanation:
One more proposal

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: against the background of taking smth else..
46 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Gabrielle Leyden: no - against the backdrop of some medical condition, plus you are reversing the terms
1 day20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in addition to


Explanation:
Можно также - 'on top of', но это слишком уж разговорно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-05 08:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... we found that the patients who received morphine in addition to nitroglycerin were at significantly increased risk for all measured end points, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0002870305001493



Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4