KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Лечение повреждений и заболеваний опорно-двигательного аппарата, ....

English translation: Treatment of locomotor apparatus injuries and diseases, imposition of appliances for immobilization of fragments and osteosynthe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Лечение повреждений и заболеваний опорно-двигательного аппарата, наложение аппаратов обездвиживания обломков и остеосинтеза.
English translation:Treatment of locomotor apparatus injuries and diseases, imposition of appliances for immobilization of fragments and osteosynthe
Entered by: vitali antipov

09:50 Mar 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
Russian term or phrase: Лечение повреждений и заболеваний опорно-двигательного аппарата, ....
Лечение повреждений и заболеваний опорно-двигательного аппарата, наложение аппаратов обездвиживания обломков и остеосинтеза.
Уважаемые медики! The hole sentenсe please.Заранее благодарен.
vitali antipov
Treatment of locomotor apparatus injuries and diseases...
Explanation:
Полностью фраза выглядит так: "Treatment of locomotor apparatus injuries and diseases, imposition of appliances for immobilization of fragments and osteosynthesis".

Кроме того, "остеосинтез" можно также перевести как "osteorrhaphy".
Selected response from:

Yelena Kurashova
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Treatment of locomotor apparatus injuries and diseases...Yelena Kurashova
4Treatment of skeletomotor {{se below}}David Mitchell
4but you are probably well aware that this answer incorporates language errors
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Treatment of injuries and diseases of the locomotor system,
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Treatment of the injuries and diseases of the locomotor system, application of the fragment immobili
diana bb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treatment of the injuries and diseases of the locomotor system, application of the fragment immobili


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 10:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is very strange, because only part of the answer appeared! It should be:
Treatment of the injuries and diseases of the locomotor system, application of fragment immobilisers and ostheosynthesis


    previous experience with medical texts
diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Treatment of locomotor apparatus injuries and diseases...


Explanation:
Полностью фраза выглядит так: "Treatment of locomotor apparatus injuries and diseases, imposition of appliances for immobilization of fragments and osteosynthesis".

Кроме того, "остеосинтез" можно также перевести как "osteorrhaphy".

Yelena Kurashova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze: May be -locomotive
14 mins

agree  Lasha Martashvili
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treatment of injuries and diseases of the locomotor system,


Explanation:
placement (or application) of fracture immobilisation devices and osteosynthesis material (or osteosynthetic material).
Greetings,

Elisabeth


    Reference: http://www.orthopaedic.ed.ac.uk/externalfix/sld009.htm
    Reference: http://www.sicot.org/abstracts/Paris/abstract406.html
Elisabeth Ghysels

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but you are probably well aware that this answer incorporates language errors


Explanation:
as well as wrong terminology, arn't you. It should not appear like this in the glossary.
Sorry,

Nikolaus (MD)

Elisabeth Ghysels

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treatment of skeletomotor {{se below}}


Explanation:
In cleaner form....

Treatment of skeletomotor system injuries and diseases, and installation of fragment immobilization and osteosynthesis devices,

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4