неравномерно прозрачные

English translation: non-homogenously lucent (hyperlucent)

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Chest X-ray
Russian term or phrase: неравномерно прозрачные
"Легочные поля: ***неравномерно прозрачные".***

Порядок слов в переводе предложения надо сохранить (сначала - "Легочные поля", потом "неравномерно прозрачные").

nonuniformly clear?
Sergei_A
English translation:non-homogenously lucent (hyperlucent)
Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-20 02:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition of "hyperlucent":
The radiographic finding that one lung is less dense than the other normal lung, as from infection or a bronchial foreign body.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/hyperlucent ...
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nonuniform lung density
Ann Nosova
3 +3non-homogenously lucent (hyperlucent)
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-homogenously lucent (hyperlucent)


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-20 02:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition of "hyperlucent":
The radiographic finding that one lung is less dense than the other normal lung, as from infection or a bronchial foreign body.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/hyperlucent ...

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
1 hr

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs

agree  Marina Aleyeva: Nothing wrong with lucent.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nonuniform lung density


Explanation:
В принципе можно написать так, как предложил коллега. Но в оригинальных работах описание "прозрачности" (тем более, что в Р-снимках все наоборот) почти не встречается. Поэтому мне кажется, что вариант "неоднородная/неравномерная плотность/компактность ткани легкого" отражает идею в оригинальном описании.

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0984/is_6_118/ai_...
CT scans of the lung have revealed an increase in whole M in cases of human emphysema, although subsequent analyses of subgroups of patients indicated that normal M or even loss of M was not uncommon in this condition.[6] The decrease in lung density (D) may be related to a change in the volume of air, or in the mass of tissue, or a combination of both.

http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/166/3/397
The observation that nonuniform lung density with dependent atelectasis is very common in preterm infants has significant clinical implications.

Ann Nosova
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadejda Vega Cespedes
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Nadejda

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I prefer "nonuniform" for sure.
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Dorene

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Vlad