KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Сдавление органов шеи петлей при повешении

English translation: Compression of the organs of the neck by a noose, caused by hanging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сдавление органов шеи петлей при повешении
English translation:Compression of the organs of the neck by a noose, caused by hanging
Entered by: David Knowles

16:01 Apr 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Сдавление органов шеи петлей при повешении
Причина смерти - "Сдавление органов шеи петлей при повешении"

Вот такой мрачный отрывок из свидетельства о смерти.

Заранее благодарю!
xxxM.D.
Compression of the organs of the neck by a rope, caused by hanging
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-09 16:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: by a noose during hanging.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Compression of the organs of the neck by a rope, caused by hanging
David Knowles
3strangulation caused by hanging
tutta_karlson
3Compression of neck structures by a noose in hanging
Maksym Nevzorov
3strangling by a noosesalavat
3compression of the neck organs in hanging
Yuri Smirnov
3 -1Servical spinal disruption during hangingTevah_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Compression of the organs of the neck by a rope, caused by hanging


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-09 16:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: by a noose during hanging.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
21 mins

neutral  Tevah_Trans: Nothing in the source about rope, could be a wire for all we know. I'd keep the rope out.
23 mins
  -> Quite so - that's why I added my note!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: "compression TO the neck" was used by the detectives during the Ipswich murders enquiry. ( ""young prostitute who died from compression to the neck." http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:bQTFxdgiF6QJ:nobodypasses...
1 day2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compression of the neck organs in hanging


Explanation:
Не совсем, конечно, грамотно по-русски — какие у шеи органы?

In the absence of fracture and dislocation, occlusion of blood vessels becomes the major cause of death. Obstruction of venous drainage of the brain via occlusion of the internal jugular veins leads to cerebral oedema and then cerebral ischemia. Other processes that have been suggested to contribute are vagal collapse (via mechanical stimulation of the carotid sinus), and compromise of the cerebral blood flow by obstruction of the carotid arteries, even though their obstruction requires far more force than the obstruction of jugular veins, since they are seated deeper and they contain blood in much higher pressure compared to the jugular veins. Only 31 newtons (7 lbf or 3.2 kgf) of pressure may be enough to constrict the carotid arteries to the point of rapid unconsciousness

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hanging

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maksym Nevzorov: ну, органов шеи весьма немало: трахея, крупные кровеносные сосуды, щитовидная железа, пищевод...
33 mins
  -> Спасибо. Беру свои слова обратно — просмотрел медицинские сайты. Точно! А я был уверен, что не бывает органов шеи, органов ног... Век живи!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strangling by a noose


Explanation:
Strangling is compression of the neck that leads to unconsciousness or death by causing an increasingly hypoxic state in the brain.

Worship was evidently then conducted by a doctrine that forbade the shedding of
blood, the later Thugs developed the technique of strangling with a noose ...
www.revilo-oliver.com/rpo/Suicidal_Blunder.html

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compression of neck structures by a noose in hanging


Explanation:
I guess "neck structures" sound more natural in English. Otherwise, this is just a variation of what David suggested earlier.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q="compression of neck st...

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Servical spinal disruption during hanging


Explanation:
http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic227.htm

... neck being a part of the spinal cord and all, here's the quote:

Simple asphyxiation is not the cause of death in the majority of hanging injuries. In addition to the disruption of blood to the brain, associated cervical spinal disruption secondary to the forces involved in the hanging are almost uniformly fatal. Significant cervical spine and associated injury to the spinal cord occurs in hangings that involve a fall from a distance greater than the body height.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-09 20:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean Cervical - thanks tutta_karlson!

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maksym Nevzorov: 1) Neck is not just "a part of spinal cord"! 2) We know nothing about what happened to their spine, it could be intact
10 mins
  -> Spinal cord includes neck and is connected to the brain dear, which you would know if you followed the link I included.

neutral  tutta_karlson: Cervical not Servical
3 hrs
  -> Yukes! You're right of course. Thanks for noting, I will add a note.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strangulation caused by hanging


Explanation:
еще один вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 час (2007-04-10 12:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/byname/hanging-injuries-and-s...

tutta_karlson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7