KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

немедикаментозный (безмедикаментозный) метод лечения

English translation: non-drug treatment method; non-pharmacological


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:немедикаментозный (безмедикаментозный) метод лечения
English translation:non-drug treatment method; non-pharmacological
Entered by: Kizhi

02:22 Jun 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: немедикаментозный (безмедикаментозный) метод лечения
what would be a better translation into English? I have an option of 'drug-free', but I suspect it has a little colloquial meaning
Kizhi
non-drug treatment method
Explanation:
I found this adjective in a R>E Medical dictionary (also as "nonmedicamentous" !)

and 7 hits on the entire phrase in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-06-27 02:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sica.stanford.edu/cast/rhythm/files/Siever-PTSD.pdf
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
well I am a bit confused about which answer is the best; let it be Gary's because he was the first and has the majority of votes
although personally I like non-pharmacological too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5non-drug treatment method
GaryG
4 +4non-pharmacological (or nonpharmacological) treatment
Dimmy
4 +3non-pharmaceutical
Jennifer Guernsey
4non-medication treatment
Maksym Nevzorov
3drug-free treatmentAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-drug treatment method


Explanation:
I found this adjective in a R>E Medical dictionary (also as "nonmedicamentous" !)

and 7 hits on the entire phrase in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-06-27 02:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sica.stanford.edu/cast/rhythm/files/Siever-PTSD.pdf

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
well I am a bit confused about which answer is the best; let it be Gary's because he was the first and has the majority of votes
although personally I like non-pharmacological too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  tutta_karlson
6 hrs

agree  greenwinter
7 hrs

agree  protolmach
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-pharmacological (or nonpharmacological) treatment


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=en&q=non-pharm...

Dimmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: or nonpharmacologic
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Vorobyev: AHA/ESC guidelines etc. - non-pharmacological treatment
11 hrs

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: Yes, I like this even better than non-pharmaceutical.
16 hrs

agree  protolmach
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-medication treatment


Explanation:
и хорошо гуглится, кстати

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drug-free treatment


Explanation:
As another option.

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/pages/live/articles/health/health...
(about 60,000 more hits like this one)

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-pharmaceutical


Explanation:
Just another option. I prefer this one, but only for vague stylistic reasons. GaryG's "non-drug" works just fine also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-06-27 21:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, now that I see Dimmy's response (non-pharmacological), I like that option best of all.

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: or treatment without medication
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!