KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

парадоксальные состояния

English translation: paradoxical states


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:парадоксальные состояния
English translation:paradoxical states
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

14:21 Feb 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: парадоксальные состояния
Контекст такой же, как в недавнем моем вопросе об астеноневротическим синдромом (см. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2423494 )

Далее в документе имеестся еще один список симптомов пациента, только в этот раз имеется ссылка на "парадоксальные состояния" вместо "параксизмальных состояний":

"...ранний восстановительный период ушиба головного мозга тяжелой степени, субарахноилальное кровоизлияние с астено-невротическим синдромом, головными болями, пирамидной недостаточностью, правосторонним генипарезом [так!], парадоксальными состояниями."

Я даже не знаю, правильно ли написан термин (автор текста является не врачом, а юристом). Пациент является 50-летним фермером, который избит неустановленными лицами. Лежал в реанимационном отделении нейрохирургии областной клинической больницы.

Что же это может означать? Спасибо заранее!
Peter Shortall
paradoxical states
Explanation:
a paradoxical response/reaction in medicine is a response opposite to normal (e.g. becoming sleepy after drinking coffee); here, it may describe a state with pronounced paradoxical responses to outside stimuli
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! I didn't know what "paradoxical" could refer to in a medical context, but now it makes more sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3paradoxical statexxxDJMcVay
4 +1paradoxical circumstancesKARIN ISBELL
3 +1paradoxical states
Anton Konashenok
4paradoxical effects
Elene P.
2shock state
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shock state


Explanation:
Potential Anaphylactic Shock With Abciximab Readministration

Two other etiologies of the shock state in this patient must be discussed: reaction to contrast media and cardiogenic shock. We believe a reaction to the ...

www.medscape.com/viewarticle/432051_

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paradoxical state


Explanation:
It's a fairly common term and is perhaps literal.

If that's not it, then maybe the author didn't know how else to explain it.

Example sentence(s):
  • The vegetative state is a paradoxical state of "wakeful unresponsiveness" in which the eyes are open but there is no awareness of self or environment.

    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/503854
xxxDJMcVay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Katerina Rhodes
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
15 days
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paradoxical circumstances


Explanation:
Oxford

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dilshod

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paradoxical effects


Explanation:
a lot of matches for paradoxical effects of brain/head injury...

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paradoxical states


Explanation:
a paradoxical response/reaction in medicine is a response opposite to normal (e.g. becoming sleepy after drinking coffee); here, it may describe a state with pronounced paradoxical responses to outside stimuli

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! I didn't know what "paradoxical" could refer to in a medical context, but now it makes more sense to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
14 days