KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

априорно выраженная деменция

English translation: clinically evident dementia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:априорно выраженная деменция
English translation:clinically evident dementia
Entered by: Elene P.

10:19 Jul 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: априорно выраженная деменция
перечисление медицинских состояний и болезней
Elene P.
Georgia
clinically evident dementia
Explanation:
this is not a diagnosis but just a reference that patient for sure has dementia.
Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clinically evident dementia
Marina Mrouga
4a priori manifest dementiaEllen Kraus
3frank dementia
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinically evident dementia


Explanation:
this is not a diagnosis but just a reference that patient for sure has dementia.

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frank dementia


Explanation:
Мне кажется, "априорно" можно опустить. Словом "выраженная ", извините за каламбур, выражено все.

Вот ссылки:

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&rls=DVFB,DVFB:1970--2,DVFB...


This increase in survival was particularly dramatic for individuals with frank dementia: in the era before highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART), average survival was about five months, whereas in the HAART era it is close to 40 months [11].

http://clinicaltrials.ploshubs.org/article/info:doi/10.1371/...


AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a priori manifest dementia


Explanation:
manifest in this case indicates that the dementia is evident.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124