KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

волевые усилия

English translation: controlled / voluntary effort (of expulsion)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:волевые усилия
English translation:controlled / voluntary effort (of expulsion)
Entered by: Nicholas Krivenko

17:37 Jul 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: волевые усилия
Тонус сфинктера и волевые усилия удовлетворительные.

здесь, кажется, имеются в виду усилия пациента сходить в туалет.

Спасибо!
Serge Driamov
Belarus
controlled / voluntary effort (of expulsion)
Explanation:
Would be my take.
"Will" has little to do with that, although the muscle in question belongs to the voluntary muscular system.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you Nicholas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1controlled / voluntary effort (of expulsion)
Nicholas Krivenko
4efforts of willEllen Kraus
4volitional efforts
Elene P.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volitional efforts


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enGE213GE213&...

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efforts of will


Explanation:
I think so

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlled / voluntary effort (of expulsion)


Explanation:
Would be my take.
"Will" has little to do with that, although the muscle in question belongs to the voluntary muscular system.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Nicholas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kameliya
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kseniya!